FUJIMAK CORPORATION

FUJIMAK CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Fujimak Corporation is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture and sale of kitchen equipment. The company is the leader in the Japanese food equipment industry. It provides kitchen facilities to luxury and business hotels, restaurants, cafeterias, central kitchen, airline catering, cruise ship kitchen facilities, and food processing factories. The company’s product range are cooking equipment, such as gas soup range, electric range with oven, electric hot plate, induction plate range, gas counter griddle, gas hearth griller, grooved electric counter griddle, gas salamander, and jet oven; refrigeration, such as reach-in refrigerator, high-humidity chiller, cold food cart, and under counter refrigerator; rice cooking equipment, such as gas automatic rice cooler, electric rice cooker, and rice washer; and other equipment, such as compact dish washer, electric sterilizer cabinet, and dish dispenser cart.
Fujimak has more than 70 offices in every major city within Japan. Additionally, it has overseas subsidiaries in Singapore, Guam, Shanghai, and Taiwan. The company’s goal is to globally support the rapidly growing and diversifying food service industry.
Fujimak was established in the year 1950 and has its registered head office in Tokyo, Japan. The company’s stock is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture, sale, maintenance and repair of kitchen equipment for business and domestic uses. The Company provides the range equipment, the bakery equipment, the refrigeration equipment, the rice cooking equipment, the washing and sterilizing equipment, the cooking appliances, the operation equipment, the service equipment, the boilers, the hygiene and environmental equipment, as well as dining ware and kitchen-related utensils and fixtures. In addition, the Company is also engaged in the delivery, storage and management of its products.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture, sale, maintenance and repair of kitchen equipment for business and domestic uses. The Company provides the range equipment, the bakery equipment, the refrigeration equipment, the rice cooking equipment, the washing and sterilizing equipment, the cooking appliances, the operation equipment, the service equipment, the boilers, the hygiene and environmental equipment, as well as dining ware and kitchen-related utensils and fixtures. In addition, the Company is also engaged in the delivery, storage and management of its products. The Company was established on March 31, 1950. Its shares were registered by the Japan Securities Dealers Association on August 22, 1996 and listed on second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in February 1998.

Business Line
Manufacture and sale of kitchen equipment
Subsidiary
EPIC CORPORATION
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
8/22/1996
US SIC Code
3631
Company Address
5-14-5, SHINBASHI
MINATO-KU
City province or state postal code
105-0004, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3434 7791
Fax: +81 03 5472 0403
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.fujimak.co.jp