FULTON FINANCIAL CORPORATION

FULTON FINANCIAL CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Fulton Financial Corporation is a holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the provision of financial services. The company was established and incorporated in 1982. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, traded on National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotations (NASDAQ) under the ticker symbol FULT. The main business office of the company is located in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
The company offers a wide range of products for individuals such as term deposits, investment funds, asset management, mortgages, financing, insurance, credit cards, and standing orders. It also caters products for companies including business and corporate banking, financing lines, collections and payments, and instruments of cover. In addition, the company covers advisory services, electronic banking, investment profiles, asset management, and investment funds.
Fulton Financial Corporation is considered the largest commercial bank headquartered in the Third Federal Reserve District, and owns 100% of the common stock of 14 community banks, two financial services companies and 12 non-bank entities.
The company is active and operational in the United States, with branches in Pennsylvania, Maryland, New Jersey, Delaware, and Virginia.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
Fulton Financial Corporation operates as a holding company that offers various consumer and commercial banking services, and financial services to businesses and consumers in Pennsylvania, Maryland, New Jersey, Delaware, and Virginia. The banks provide various checking and savings products, certificates of deposit, and individual retirement accounts; as well as secured loan products, including home equity loans and lines of credit; various fixed and variable-rate products, including construction loans and jumbo loans; residential mortgages; and consumer loan products, including automobile loans, automobile and equipment leases, credit cards, personal lines of credit, and checking account overdraft protection. Through its financial services subsidiaries, the company offers credit life and accident reinsurance, health insurance, investment management, trust, brokerage, and investment advisory services. The banks provide its services through a network of full service branch offices, as well as through electronic delivery channels, including a network of automated teller machines and the Internet. As of December 31, 2005, the company operated 229 banking offices. Fulton Financial Corporation was incorporated in 1982 and is headquartered in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.

Subsidiary:Fulton Bank, Lebanon Valley Farmers Bank, Swineford National Bank, Lafayette Ambassador Bank, FNB Bank, N.A, Hagerstown Trust, Delaware National Bank, The Bank, The Peoples Bank of Elkton, Skylands Community Bank, Resource Bank, First Washington State Bank, Somerset Valley Bank, The Columbia Bank, Fulton Financial Advisors, N.A. and Fulton Insurance.

On February 1, 2006, the Corporation completed its acquisition of Columbia Bancorp (Columbia) of Columbia, Maryland. Columbia was a $1.3 billion bank holding company whose primary subsidiary was The Columbia Bank, which operates 20 full-service community-banking offices and five retirement community offices in Frederick, Howard, Montgomery, Prince George’s and Baltimore Counties and Baltimore City.As a result of the acquisition, Columbia was merged into the Corporation and The Columbia Bank became a wholly owned subsidiary. The acquisition was accounted for using purchase accounting, which requires the allocation of the total purchase price to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, based on their respective fair values at the acquisition date, with any remaining purchase price being recorded as goodwill.

Business Line
Holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the provision of financial services
Subsidiary
ACCESS NATIONAL CORPORATION via its funds
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
3/26/1990
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
One Penn Square

City province or state postal code
17132, LANCASTER, PA
Phone: (717) 291 24 11
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.fult.com