FUNDACION SOCIAL

FUNDACION SOCIAL

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The organization is a private, non-profit foundation which operates as the governing body of a corporate group, three foundations and a series of programs designed for comprehensive community development. It was founded in the year 1911 by Father Josй Maria Campoamor S.J. The registered head office of the foundation is located in Bogota D.C., Colombia.
The foundation is recognized as the largest and oldest private organization in Colombia. It provides services to public leaders and private foundations to develop marginalized territories in countries affected by internal conflict. The foundation develops a model that integrates the main stakeholders in the territory. It facilitates and reduces cost and time of interaction for public leaders and foundations while improving substantially the living conditions and developing democratic values in a territory.
The foundation’s mission is to overcome the structural causes of poverty in the interest of creating a more just, humane and prosperous society, with Christian standards, by promoting human groups in a comprehensive way and by helping people to become agents of their own development and of social change.
Business Summary
Its main activity is the auxiliary activities of financial intermediation
Description and history
Its main activity is the auxiliary activities of financial intermediation

Founded by Father Josй Maria Campoamor S.J

Description in Spanish
Fundacion Social. Empresa dedicada principalmente a las zctividades auxiliares de la intermediacion financiera n. c. p.
Business Line
Operates as a private, non-profit foundation which operates as the governing body of a corporate group, three foundations and a series of programs designed for comprehensive community development
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG LTDA
IPO date

US SIC Code
6282
Company Address
CL 72 10-71 P 9 Y 10

City province or state postal code
BOGOTA D.C
Phone: +57 5953810
Fax: +57 3210647
Country address: COLOMBIA
Website url: www.fundacion-social.com.co