FUNDAMENTAL-E INVESTMENTS PLC

FUNDAMENTAL-E INVESTMENTS PLC

Previous company name
CCM DISTRIBUTION PLC
Name change date
5/9/2000
Company Overview
Fundamental-e Investments PLC (FEIPLC) is a United Kingdom-based company engaged in the distribution of computer components. The company is also involved in the sourcing and direct importation of computer related products and peripherals, in the plasma and LCD screen market.
FEIPLC was founded in 1997 as CCM Distribution PLC and was renamed to Fundamental-e Investments in 2004. FEIPLC is listed on the London Stock Exchange and has its corporate office located in Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire. The company is striving to become a leader in the field of audio/visual technologies and the world of low cost telephony with the introduction and launch of Noodle. However, the directors have adopted a new strategy of investing in fast growing companies and intend to turn FEIPLC into an investment company.
In August 2003, FEIPLC purchased 100% of the shares of Purely Plasma Limited (PPL). PPL is in the business of manufacturing, importing, retailing and wholesaling a wide range of Plasma and LCD screen-based products and a range of furniture exclusive to PPL. In January 2004, FEIPLC also purchased 70% of the share capital of Proactive Games Limited, a company specialising in the publishing and marketing of computer games and the importation and distribution of peripheral computer equipment for the gaming market.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is the development of the Kilsyth site coupled with the pursuit of other property opportunities.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activity is the development of the Kilsyth site coupled with the pursuit of other property opportunities. The Company will also invest in small and medium sized technology led, and other businesses in the industrial sector in Europe and Africa which could benefit from access to capital markets using an AIM listed parent company.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on 5 May 1998. Its shares are listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange on 1 July 1998.

Previously the principal activity of the Group is that of the distribution of computer components. However the directors have adopted a new strategy of investing in fast growth companies and intend to turn the Company into an investment company.

In 2000, the Company reached an agreement for a management buy-out of its computer component distribution business (Computer Component Marketing Limited)

The Company changed its name from CCM Distribution Plc to Fundamental-E Investments plc on 9 May 2000 to reflect its future strategy where the Company will use its cash to invest in fast growth companies, predominantly, but not exclusively, in the telecom, internet, and media sectors.

In 2004, the principal activities of the Group comprise the manufacture and distribution of audio, visual, computer gaming and educational display industries products. In addition up to 30 September 2004 the group distributed computer components.

The principal activities of the Group have altered significantly over the course of this financial year (30 September 2005) with the main focus being the survival of the Group. The business is principally involved in the development of its fixed property based in Scotland whilst is searches for new opportunities in its field of expertise to take the business forward again.

On 5 December 2005 Kilsyth Property Developments Limited, a subsidiary undertaking, sold the trade and assets of the business
carried on under the name of Wilson & Garden.

The transformation of the Group’s activities is completed in 2006 with the sale of the Wilson & Garden business.

Resignation of Nominated Adviser and Broker
The Company announced that its Nominated adviser, Dowgate Capital Advisers Limited (‘DCA’), and the Company’s broker, Dowgate Capital Stockbrokers Limited (‘DCS’) have resigned with effect on 4 June 2009.

The admission of the Company’s shares to trading on AIM was cancelled by the London Stock Exchange on 7 July 2009.

Founded as CCM Distribution PLC

Business Line
Engaged in the distribution of computer components and in the sourcing and direct importation of computer related products and peripherals, in the plasma and LCD screen market
Subsidiary

Advisor
HAZLEWOODS LLP
IPO date
7/1/1998
US SIC Code
5045
Company Address
Mission Building
Stonehill
City province or state postal code
PE29 6EY, HUNTINGDON
Phone: +44 870 088 7072
Fax: +44 870 088 7073
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.feiplc.com