FUNDIA AB

FUNDIA AB

Previous company name
WELBOND
Name change date
1/1/1992
Company Overview
Ruukki Holding Upplands Vдsby AB is primarily engaged in the management activities of a holding company. The company was incorporated in May 1991. It has its head office address mainly located in Upplands Vдsb, Sweden.
Ruukki Holding Upplands Vдsby is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Ruukki Holding AB, a Sweden-based holding company primarily active in accounting, auditing and book keeping activities. The company’s subsidiary includes Fundia Trad AB, a Sweden-based company.
Business Summary
Fundia is one of Europe’s leading manufacturers of long steel products. Since 1996, Fundia is owned by the Finnish steel group Rautaruukki OY.
Description and history
The Fundia Group was formed on January 1, 1992 through the amalgamation of the formerly listed Swedish company Fundia, Dalsbruk Oy AB, in Finland, and Norsk Jernverk AS in Norway. Since then, the business has been reorganised into four business areas: Reinforcing, Special Bar, Wire and Structural Steel.
Fundia is one of Europe’s leading manufacturers of long steel products. Since 1996, Fundia is owned by the Finnish steel group Rautaruukki OY.

Business Line
Management activities of a holding company
Subsidiary

Advisor
OHRLINGS REVEKO AB
IPO date

US SIC Code
3325
Company Address
10tr
Kanalvagen 12
City province or state postal code
194 61, UPPLANDS VASBY
Phone: +46 859004500
Fax: +46 8559084450
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.fundia.com