FUSO PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED

FUSO PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Fuso Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. is a Japanese company engaged in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceuticals and medical equipment. Along with its subsidiary, Fuso Pharmaceutical operates in two business segments. The Pharmaceuticals segment manufactures and sells pharmaceutical products, such as dialysis for artificial kidneys and injection solutions that include infusion solutions, as well as medical equipment and instruments. The Estate segment specializes in the leasing of real estate properties. The company has constructed several factories which include: Imazato and Joto Factory for manufacturing injection and infusion solutions; Kyobashi and Daito Factory for internal drugs; Okayama Factory for hemodialysis and infusion solutions in Okayama Prefecture; and Ibaraki Factory for hemodialysis and infusion solutions in Ibaraki Prefecture.
Fuso Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. was established in March 1937 as a glucose sales dealer at Minami-ku, Osaka. The company is headquartered in Osaka, Japan. As of March 2006, the company has a capital of approximately 10 billion 758 million yen.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities is a Japan-based company principally involved in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceuticals and medical equipment. The Company has two business segments. The Pharmaceuticals segment manufactures and sells pharmaceutical products, such as dialysates for artificial kidneys and injection solutions that include infusion solutions, as well as medical equipment and instruments. The Estate segment is engaged in the leasing of real estate properties.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company principally involved in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceuticals and medical equipment. Along with its subsidiary, Fuso Pharmaceutical operates in two business segments. The Pharmaceuticals segment manufactures and sells pharmaceutical products, such as dialysates for artificial kidneys and injection solutions that include infusion solutions, as well as medical equipment and instruments. The Estate segment specializes in the leasing of real estate properties. The Company was established on March 25, 1937 and its trade name was renamed to its present name in March 1949. Its shares were listed on Osaka Securities Exchange 2nd Section (OSE2) in October 1970. Then , it was transferred to OSE1 in September 1983. In December 1989, its shares also were listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange 1st Section (TSE1).

Established as a glucose sales dealer at Minami-ku, Osaka

Business Line
Manufacture and sale of pharmaceuticals and medical equipment
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
10/1/1970
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
1-7-10 DOSHOMACHI
CHUO-KU
City province or state postal code
536-8523, OSAKA
Phone: +81 6 6969 1131
Fax: +81 6 6969 2341
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.fuso-pharm.co.jp