FUST AG (DIPL ING)

FUST AG (DIPL ING)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dipl. Ing. Fust AG (Fust), with headquarters located in Oberbьren, is a Swiss retailer that specializes in domestic appliances, consumer electronics and telecommunications, computers and multimedia, kitchen fittings and bathroom electronics. Fust was established in 1963. Since then, it has grown to become a market leader for domestic appliances, home cinema and panorama TV in Switzerland, with more than 140 specialty stores nationwide.
Fust sells an extensive range of household appliances such as washing machines and tumblers, dishwashers, refrigerators and freezers, cookers and coffee machines, vacuum cleaners and floor care, kitchen appliances, and personal grooming. The company also trades in the latest in TV, video and DVD, home cinema and hi-fi, mobile phones, cameras and movie-making. All of Fust’s larger branches offer a wide range of computers and peripherals for home and office from various leading brands. Furthermore, Fust offers computer support services, including software installation, virus elimination and protection, high-speed Internet and wireless installations.
Business Summary

Description and history
The company comprises 250 sales outlets throughout Switzerland retailing electrical household appliances and fitted kitchens.

Business Line
Specializes in the retail sale of domestic appliances, consumer electronics and telecommunications, computers and multimedia, kitchen fittings and bathroom electronics
Subsidiary
SERVICE 7000 AG
Advisor
REVISUISSE PRICE WATERHOUSE LTD
IPO date

US SIC Code
5961
Company Address

City province or state postal code
9245, OBERBUREN-UZWILL
Phone: +41 073505050
Fax: +41 4173512934
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.fust.ch