FUTABA CORPORATION

FUTABA CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Futaba Corporation is a Japanese company primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of electronic-related equipment and production equipment. The company is also involved in the information processing business and the provision of other services. The company has two business segments. Its Electronic-related segment handles electric parts including fluorescent display tubes, fluorescent tube modules, fluorescent print heads, keyboards, switches and field emission displays. This segment manufactures and sells electronic equipment such as radio-controlled equipment, model engines and functional parts for robots. Its Production Equipment segment offers press die parts, mold/die parts, precision plates and power-saving equipment. In addition, the company’s vacuum fluorescent displays (VFDs) offer the greatest degree of performance and reliability and are present in the instrument panels of automobiles, car stereos, the control panels of video components, televisions, and microwave ovens, and the displays of point-of-sale terminals and public utilities meters, as well as other data-handling equipment.
Futaba Corporation was established in 1948 to manufacture and market receiver vacuum tubes. It is headquartered in Chiba Prefecture, Japan. It has 33 subsidiaries and two associated companies. The company is also active in Germany represented by its wholly-owned subsidiary, Futaba (Europe) GmbH.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to manufacture fluorescent indicator tubes, metal molds and radio controlled equipment parts. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Electronics related business and Machinery. The Electronics related business division manufactures electronic parts such as keyboards, switches and print-heads. It also produces electronic equipments such as radio control equipments and digital position reading device. The Machinery division is involved in producing metal mold parts, press die parts and precision plates.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company that is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and sale of electronic-related equipment and production equipment. The Company is also involved in the information processing business and the provision of other services. The Company has two business segments. Its Electronic-Related segment handles electric parts including fluorescent display tubes, fluorescent tube modules, fluorescent print heads and field emission displays. In addition, this segment manufactures and sells electronic equipment, such as radio-controlled equipment, model engines and functional parts for robots. The Production Equipment segment offers parts for press dies, mold/die parts, precision plates and power-saving equipment. The Company was established on February 3, 1948. Its shares were listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on April 17, 1985 and later it transferred to the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in December 1986.

Business Line
Manufacture and sale of electronic-related equipment and production equipment
Subsidiary
FUTABA (EUROPE) GMBH
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
4/17/1985
US SIC Code
3671
Company Address
629 OSHIBA
MOBARA
City province or state postal code
297-8588, CHIBA
Phone: +81 475 24 1111
Fax: +81 475 23 1346
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.futaba.co.jp/english/index.htm