FUTABA INDUSTRIAL CO LTD

FUTABA INDUSTRIAL CO LTD

Previous company name
FUTABA SANGYO
Name change date
2/1/1946
Company Overview
Futaba Industrial Co., Ltd. is a Japanese company engaged in the manufacture and sale of automobile assembly parts, information environment equipment parts and jigs and welding machines. The Automobile Car Parts and Jigs and Welding Machine segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of rear axle housing, rear axle beams, control arms, lower arms, suspension sub-frames, fuel tanks and canisters, among others. The Information Environment Equipment Parts segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of tray modules, large-capacity paper feed equipment, finishes, aligner trance boats, feeders and others. The company’s major clients include: Toyota Motor Corporation, Mitsubishi Motor Corporation, Honda Motor Co. Ltd., Daihatsu Motor Co. Ltd., Suzuki Motor Corporation, Nissan Motor Co. Ltd., Hino Motor Co. Ltd., and Fuji Xerox Co. Ltd.
Futaba Industrial Co., Ltd. was established in November 1945. Formerly known as Futaba Sangyo, the company has registered business office in Okazaki Aichi Prefecture, Japan. The company’s shares are listed on the First Section of the Tokyo and Nagoya Stock Exchanges. The company is also active in United Kingdom, United States and Canada. It has 16 subsidiaries and five associated companies.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of automobile assembly parts, information environment equipment parts and jigs and welding machines. The Company operates in two business segments. The Automobile Parts segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of mufflers, exhaust manifolds, as well as suspension members. The Information Environment Equipment Parts segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of precision components, such as copy machines and laser printers, among others. The Company distributes its products in the domestic market and to the overseas markets including the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, France, Czech Republic, Hungary, China, India and Australia, among others.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of automobile assembly parts, information environment equipment parts and jigs and welding machines. The Company operates in two business segments. The Automobile Parts segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of mufflers, exhaust manifolds, as well as suspension members. The Information Environment Equipment Parts segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of precision components, such as copy machines and laser printers, among others. The Company distributes its products in the domestic market and to the overseas markets including the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, France, Czech Republic, Hungary, China, India and Australia, among others. The Company was founded on March 25, 1935 and incorporated on November 1, 1945. Its shares were listed on the second section of Nagoya Stock Exechange in November 1968 and listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in December 1980. Later, its shares were transferred to the first section of both stock exchange in September 1986.

Formerly known as Futaba Sangyo

Business Line
Manufacture and sale of automobile assembly parts, information environment equipment parts and jigs and welding machines
Subsidiary
APICS CO.,LTD.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
11/1/1968
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
1 JIONJAYA
HASHIME-CHO
City province or state postal code
444-8558, OKAZAKI AICHI PREFECTURE
Phone: +81 0564 31 2211
Fax: +81 0564 31 2220
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.futabasangyo.com