G J STEEL PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

G J STEEL PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
NAKORNTHAI STRIP MILL PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
6/10/2008
Company Overview
Nakornthai Strip Mill Public Company Limited is a publicly traded Thai company that focuses on the manufacture of flat-rolled steel products and hot-rolled steel coils. Its product lines include tempered hot rolled coils, hot rolled pickled and oiled products, galvanized hot roll, galvanized cold roll and galvanized sheets. The company was incorporated in 1994. It was listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) in July 1996. Its head office is based in Bangkok, Thailand.
Nakornthai Strip Mill operates three production plants in Chonburi Industrial Estate in Chonburi Province, Thailand: hot strip mill, direct reduced iron facilities and finishing facilities. These plants have a total production capacity of 1.5 million tons of steel products per annum.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is the manufacturing of various flat-rolled steel products.
Description and history
The Company is incorporated in Thailand .The Company was listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) on 2 July 1996.

The Company principal activity is the manufacting and sale of steel; cut-to-length, stretching and sales of steel; post service; industrial estate; argriculture industry and sale of scrap; consulting and marketing services; restructuring planner.

Effective June 13, 2007, the Company was categorized as a non-performer in the Thailand Stock Exchange.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
Change of Company Name and Symbol for Nakornthai Strip Mill Public Company Limited (NSM)(amend) Nakornthai Strip Mill Public Company Limited has changedits name to G J Steel Public Company Limited and has already completed the legal process for changing its name.

Therefore, effective from June 10, 2008 onwards, the securities name and symbol in the trading system will
be changed as follows:

Old Name

Full Name
‘Nakornthai Strip Mill Public Company Limited’

Symbol
‘NSM’ and ‘NSM-W1’

New Name

Full Name
‘G J Steel Public Company Limited’

Symbol
‘GJS’ and ‘GJS-W1’

Business Line
Focuses on the manufacture of flat-rolled steel products and hot-rolled steel coils
Subsidiary
NSM STEEL (DELAWARE) INC.
Advisor
KPMG PHOOMCHAI AUDIT LTD.
IPO date
7/2/1996
US SIC Code
3312
Company Address
THANIYA PLAZA BUILDING, FLOOR 24, 52
SILOM ROAD
City province or state postal code
10500, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 267 8222
Fax: +66 2 267 9048
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: