G-MODE CO LTD

G-MODE CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
G-mode Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company that provides mobile network game contents that specialize in Java game software in Japan. The company develops and distributes games for Java-compatible mobile phones. It also licenses contents for mobile telecommunications operators, as well as involves in the original equipment manufacturing of mobile phone games. G-mode was founded in July 2000 and is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.
The company’s activities include planning, development and operation of mobile game contents and mobile ring tones. Through its Domestic Entrusted segment, the company is engaged in the entrusted production of game contents for personal computers (PCs) and the ring tines for PC Websites and mobile phones.
Further, G-mode is also engaged in the distribution and licensing supply of mobile game contents, as well as engaged in the provision of promotional support services through mobile Websites, as well as the licensing of mobile game contents, animation distribution tools and mobile ring tone tools.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the mobile contents business. The Company has four business segments. The Domestic Contents Distribution segment is engaged in the planning, development and operation of mobile game contents and mobile ring tones. The Overseas segment is engaged in the distribution and licensing supply of mobile game contents. The Casual Communication segment plans, develops and operates Internet casual community services. The Others segment is engaged in the provision of promotional support services through mobile Websites, as well as the licensing of mobile game contents, animation distribution tools and mobile ring tone tools.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the mobile contents business. The Company has four business segments. The Domestic Contents Distribution segment is engaged in the planning, development and operation of mobile game contents and mobile ring tones. The Overseas segment is engaged in the distribution and licensing supply of mobile game contents. The Casual Communication segment plans, develops and operates Internet casual community services. The Others segment is engaged in the provision of promotional support services through mobile Websites, as well as the licensing of mobile game contents, animation distribution tools and mobile ring tone tools. The Company was established on July 27, 2000 and listed in JASDAQ market (over-the-counter) on October 18, 2002.

Business Line
Provides mobile network game contents that specialize in Java game software in Japan
Subsidiary
ACOUSTIC.INC.
Advisor
DELOITE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
10/18/2002
US SIC Code
7999
Company Address
10-16 SHINSEN-CHO
SHIBUYA-KU
City province or state postal code
150-0045, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5456 3780
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.g-mode.co.jp