GABRIEL INDIA LIMITED

GABRIEL INDIA LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Gabriel India Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and sale of automotive components and parts in India. The company was founded in 1961 and headquartered in Pune, India. It is publicly traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker code 505714.
The company’s products primarily include shock absorbers, struts, front forks, engine bearings, and other ride control products for applications in four, three, and two-wheelers, as well as for railways. It also produces hydraulic, gas-pressurized, and spring seat shock absorbers, as well as cartridges for passenger cars and commercial vehicles. In addition, the company provides bimetal bearings, bushes, flanges, and thrust washers. It has six manufacturing facilities located in Nashik, Pune, Hosur, Dewas, Gurgaon and Parwanoo.
The company supplies engine bearings to domestic original equipment manufacturers and the replacement market in the automotive industry, as well as to other segments, such as railways. These include Maruti-Suzuki, Ford, Hyundai, Toyota, Mahindra & Mahindra, Eicher Motors, Swaraj Mazda and Tata Motors. It exports its products to China, Russia, Europe, the Far East, Asia Pacific, the Middle East, and Africa. Gabriel India Limited woks in partnership with ArvinMeritor Inc, KYB Suspensions Europe, SOQI Hydraulic Systems, and KYB.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in offering a range of ride control products in the country, which include shock absorbers, struts, front forks catering to passenger cars, utility vehicles, commercial vehicles and two wheelers segments. It has six manufacturing facilities located in Pune, Nasik, Hosur, Dewas, Khandsa and Parwanoo. The Parwanoo Plant has matured in most of the segments, which includes GRC shox, SOQI shox, McPherson struts and Front forks. The Hosur facility produces shock absorbers and front forks for two wheelers, which has undergone sustainable modification of plant layout with dust free pressurized assemblies.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in offering a range of ride control products in the country, which include shock absorbers, struts, front forks catering to passenger cars, utility vehicles, commercial vehicles and two wheelers segments. It has six manufacturing facilities located in Pune, Nasik, Hosur, Dewas, Khandsa and Parwanoo. The Parwanoo Plant has matured in most of the segments, which includes GRC shox, SOQI shox, McPherson struts and Front forks. The Hosur facility produces shock absorbers and front forks for two wheelers, which has undergone sustainable modification of plant layout with dust free pressurized assemblies.

The Company an industrial licence was granted to the Company in June for the manufacture of 1,20,000 nos. of hydraulic (telescopic) type shock absorbers per annum at Mumbai. 1961 – Gabriel India Ltd. was incorporated as a private Company on 24th February. The Company is promoted by the The Gabriel Company, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. and Mr. & Mrs. Dharam Chand Anand, Mr. Kuldip Chand Anand and Satish Chand Anand (collectively called as the Anands). It was converted into a public limited company on 21st May, 1964.
The Company entered into a financial and technical collaboration agreement with The Gabriel Company, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A., on 9th August, for the implementation of the shock absorbers project.

Business Line
Manufacture and sale of automotive components and parts in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
5012
Company Address
Village Kuruli, Talika Khed
29, Milestone, Nashik Highway
City province or state postal code
PUNE
Phone: +91 992 290 8401
Fax: +91 02135 361200
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.gabrielindia.com