GALLANTT METAL LIMITED

GALLANTT METAL LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Gallantt Metal Limited (GML) is an India-based publicly held company primarily engaged in the manufacture of sponge iron, mild steel (M.S) billets and re-rolled products (thermo mechanically treated (TMT) bars) with a captive power plant located at Kutch, Gujarat. The company was incorporated in 2005 and conducts its business from its registered headquarters located in Kolkata, India. The company was listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange market under the ticker symbol GALLANT.
The company has an annual production capacity of approximately 99,000 metric tons of sponge iron, approximately 176,420 metric tons of M.S billets, approximately 168,300 metric tons of re-rolled products (TMT bars). It also has a captive power plant with 18-megawatts capacity.
Business Summary
The company main activity was working in Steel.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the business of production of iron, steel and power. The Company operates in two business segments: Steel and Power. The Company’s products include thermo mechanical treatment (TMT) Bars, Billets and Ingots. Its sales are focused on the states of Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat. Sponge Iron is an intermediate iron product used as substitute for steel scrap while producing steel through the electric induction furnace route. Billet is a semi-finished product, which is used for feedstock to rolling mills for production of long products, such as wire rods, bars/rods and structural. Re-rolled products (TMT bars) are manufactured using M.S. Billets. The Company is engaged in a project at GIDA, Gorakhpur Uttar Pradesh, which comprises of integrated steel plant with captive power plant, flour mill and spinning mill.
The company was incorporated in February 2005.
The Company is listed in Bombay Stock Exchange in 4 April 2006.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of sponge iron, mild steel (M.S) billets and re-rolled products (thermo mechanically treated (TMT) bars)
Subsidiary

Advisor
NICHE TECHNOLOGIES PVT. LTD.
IPO date
4/4/2006
US SIC Code
3493
Company Address
3RD FLOOR, ROOM NO. 306
21, HEMANT BASU SARANI
City province or state postal code
700 001, KOLKATA
Phone: +91 33 3028 8500
Fax: +91 33 3028 8499
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.gallantt.com