GALLEON ENERGY INC.

GALLEON ENERGY INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Galleon Energy, Inc. is engaged in the acquisition, exploration, development, and production of oil and natural gas properties in western Canada. It is registered as a publicly traded company, with shares listed on Toronto Stock Exchange. The company was established and incorporated in 2003. The main business office of the company is located in Calgary, Canada.
The company owns interests in Calais property located northeast of Grande Prairie, Alberta; Dawson property located northeast of Grande Prairie, Alberta; and Edam property located east of Lloydminster, Saskatchewan.
It also has interests in other properties, including Barthel, Balwinton, Delta West, Hoosier, Lloydminster, Lashburn, and Tompkins in Saskatchewan; Boundary Lake and Paradise in British Columbia; and Abee, Bindloss, John Lake, Wainwright, Karr, Monitor, Princess, and Progress in Alberta.
Other properties of Galleon Energy, Inc. include Wymark property located west of Regina, Saskatchewan; and Two Rivers and Flatrock properties located east of Fort St. John, British Columbia, which produce natural gas, crude oil, and natural gas liquids.
Galleon Energy, Inc. strives to build premium oil & gas assets with sustainable growth.
In June of 2006, the company purchased oil and gas properties from senior oil and gas producer in the River Arch area of Alberta.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the acquisition of, exploration for and development of petroleum and natural gas properties in Western Canada.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in oil and gas exploration, development and production in Canada. The Corporation acquires and develops oil and gas properties and participates with joint venturers and other industry partners in oil and gas exploration and development in the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin. On January 1, 2005, Galleon and subsidiaries Venture Energy Inc. and Inisfail Energy Ltd. The Company was formed on March 27, 2003 and was listed on Toronto Stock Exchange on September 6, 2005.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, exploration, development, and production of oil and natural gas properties in western Canada
Subsidiary
1175176 ALBERTA LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
9/6/2005
US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
Livingston Place, West Tower, Suite 400
250, 2 Street SW
City province or state postal code
T2P 0C1, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 403 261 6012
Fax: +1 403 262 5561
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.galleonenergy.com