GALLEON HOLDINGS PLC

GALLEON HOLDINGS PLC

Previous company name
ANDAMAN RESOURCES PLC
Name change date
12/4/2001
Company Overview
Galleon Holdings PLC is a UK – based publicly quoted company whose principal activity is that holding company for group companies who have interests in the acquisition and development of intellectual property rights, premiums and promotions, publishing and database management services. Galleon Holdings was formerly known as Andaman Resources PLC until December 2001.
Galleon Holdings is the parent company of a number of media, software publishing, public relations, and animation firms. The company is engaged in two businesses: entertainment business and Croco Worldwide, holdings include licensing and merchandizing publisher A4 Publications, promotion business Croco Worldwide Sourcing, and direct marketer Probe Media. Galleon Holdings owns, develops and manages entertainment-based intellectual property (IP) rights targeted at children and tweens. Croco Worldwide Sourcing Limited designs, patents, sources and supplies in-pack premiums to global fast moving consumer goods (FMCG) companies. The company’s Galleon Entertainment business segment develops children’s properties and animated series. Galleon Holdings branched out of computer games designer and developer Synthetic Dimensions Plc in 2002. Executive chairman David Wong controls nearly 30% of Galleon Holdings’ stock.
Galleon Holdings, during the fiscal year ended October 2005 (fiscal 2005), has acquired a 15% equity stake and the global merchandising rights, excluding Germany, to Skunk fu!, an animated series targeted at boys and girls aged 5-11 years old, and the worldwide exploitation rights for Hoo Ha House, the pre-school property developed by Imagination. Hoo Ha House has been launched in the United Kingdom with a publishing program.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is that of a holding company for Group companies who have interests in the acquisition and development of intellectual property rights and premiums and promotions.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activity is that of a holding company for Group companies who have interests in the acquisition and development of intellectual property rights and premiums and promotions.

The company is an intellectual property company that has three key division which are Galleon Entertainment, Croco World Wide and Phoenix.

HISTORY :

The company was incorporated on 26 March 1996 and listed on London Stock Exchange on 4 December 2001.

Formerly known as Andaman Resources PLC

Business Line
Holding company for group companies who have interests in the acquisition and development of intellectual property rights, premiums and promotions, publishing and database management services
Subsidiary
A4 HOLDINGS PLC
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON UK LLP
IPO date
12/4/2001
US SIC Code
7999
Company Address
50, Bedford Street

City province or state postal code
BT2 7FW, BELFAST
Phone: +44 28 9024 3141
Fax: +44 28 9024 9096
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.galleonplc.com