GAMES WORKSHOP GROUP PLC

GAMES WORKSHOP GROUP PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Games Workshop Group Plc, with its registered head office located in Nottingham, United Kingdom, is the largest and the most successful tabletop fantasy war games company in the world. The company, incorporated in 1991, was founded more than 30 years ago by three game fanatics who began selling handmade, classic wooden games from their home in London.
Games Workshop Group Plc’s core business is Games Workshop. This business designs, manufactures and markets a hobby based upon collecting, modeling, painting and tabletop gaming with model soldiers. The company’s major brands are Warhammer and Warhammer 40,000. It holds a global license from New Line Cinema for The Lord of the Rings.
Games Workshop Group Plc designs, manufactures and retails the vast range of Citadel Miniatures plastic and metal soldiers and rulebooks. The United Kingdom manufacturing operation in Nottingham is complemented by a production facility at its despatch warehouse in Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
The company’s products are sold through its own chain of more than 300 Hobby centres and by more than 4,000 independent toy and hobby shops around the world. These outlets are complemented by its mail order and online sales businesses. The company’s retail operation is supported by Games Workshop’s own monthly magazine White Dwarf, which is distributed by major newsagents across the world.
Games Workshop Group Plc has direct sales operations in the United Kingdom, the United States, Canada, France, Germany, Spain, Australia, Japan, New Zealand, Belgium, Holland, Denmark, Sweden, and Italy.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Group are the design and manufacture of miniature figures and games and the retail and wholesale distribution of these products.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Group are the design and manufacture of miniature figures and games and the retail and wholesale distribution of these products.

The Company a Hobby. They make and sell the best model soldiers in the world. The Company Hobby involves collecting, modelling, painting and tabletop wargaming with whole armies of these soldiers. The strategy is to establish and develop the Company’s Hobby in each of the world’s major economies. Sales are made through independent retailers, Games Workshop stores and direct mail order.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on 9 December 1991 and its shares are listed on London Stock Exchange on 6 October 1994.

The origins of Company can be traced to 1975 which was the year in which two enterprising game fanatics, Steve Jackson and Ian Livingstone, began selling games imported from the US from their home in London. A few years later, in 1978, Bryan Ansell founded Citadel Miniatures, a manufacturer of lead alloy miniatures based in Newark, Nottinghamshire. In 1981, Citadel Miniatures was acquired by Games Workshop Limited – the company which had grown out of the success of Steve and Ian’s venture and now owned two stores selling a wide variety of games. In 1985 the design studio, which produced wargame systems under the Company name, was expanded. Their White Dwarf publication has increasingly been used as a means of promoting and marketing the games system.

Tom Kirby, the Group’s Chairman, joined the company as General Manager in 1986 and progressively assumed responsibility for the operational control of the business. In March 1991, the Managing Director and former majority shareholder moved abroad following which Tom Kirby led a buy-out in December 1991. The retail chain, which had been established in 1978, grew from seven stores in 1986 to 40 worldwide by the time of the buy-out.

In October 1994 the Company floated on the London Stock Exchange. During the first year as a public company we had direct operations in five countries: the UK, France, Spain, USA and Australia, and the UK operation also exported to 30 other countries around the world. They had also grown to 95 stores.

As they enter the new millenium Company has direct operations covering nine countries with over 200 retail stores. With around more than half of sales coming from outside of the UK the Group is now truly international. The Hobby continues to grow strongly, and they believe that the prospects for the business with their boundless energy to succeed are as gloriously rich as ever.

Founded by three game fanatics who began selling handmade, classic wooden games from their home in London

Business Line
Designs, manufactures and markets a hobby based upon collecting, modeling, painting and tabletop gaming with model soldiers
Subsidiary
CITADEL MINIATURES LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
10/6/1994
US SIC Code
3944
Company Address
WILLOW ROAD

City province or state postal code
NG7 2WS, NOTTINGHAM
Phone: +44 115 900 4001
Fax: +44 115 916 8111
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.games-workshop.co.uk