GANT COMPANY AB

GANT COMPANY AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Gant Company AB is a public quoted company whose principal activities are to design, market and sell men’s, women’s and children’s garments through proprietary stores and independent master franchisees. It also designs and markets footwear, fragrance, watches, eyewear and home furnishing through franchisees. The company was incorporated in the year 1999, and has its registered principal pace of business at Nacka Strand, Sweden.
The company’s collections are the Gant New Have or G.N.H., which is an east coast classics with a contemporary twist; Rugger, a casual wear with elements of street fashion and American sports; and Elliot Gant, a relaxed and refined collection expressing elegance and sophistication.
The company’s products include sportswear for men and women, such as knits, shirts, blouses, pants, jeans, jackets, skirts, dresses, sweaters, blazers, activewear, caps, socks, ties, bags, and other accessories under the Gant brand name.
Gant has approximately 235 stores including 20 in Sweden, as well as a number of selected premium retailers. The company has operations in the UK, United States, Asia, the Middle East, Australia, and the Nordic Regions.
Business Summary
The Company offers the full range of clothing for men, women, boys and babies. Home, Time, Fragrance, Footwear and Eyewear licenses are also incorporated under the Gant brand name.
Description and history
The Company offers the full range of clothing for men, women, boys and babies. Home, Time, Fragrance, Footwear and Eyewear licenses are also incorporated under the Gant brand name.
History:
The Company’s history began when Bernard Gant started making shirts in New Haven, USA. He quickly turned his passion for quality and design into the business of making casual sportswear, a style he had seen the need for and believed in. His sons, Marty and Elliot, later joined the Company and retained their father’s dedication to garment craftsmanship and attention to detail. Still today, Bernard Gant is the source of inspiration behind the Company’s core brand values – Integrity, Refinement, Character, Understanding, and Optimism.
In 1999, Sweden-based Gant AB (at the time named Pyramid Sportswear) acquired the Company’s brand from Phillips-Van Heusen. Prior to the acquisition, Pyramid Sportswear had played a major role in the development of the Gant brand. Already in 1980, Pyramid Sportswear was given the right to design and market Gant worldwide, excluding the U.S. Market. In 1999, when the Gant USA business was acquired, the new owners of the Gant brand were finally given the opportunity to expand the brand under a vision of their own – turning the Company into a global brand.
Today, the Company is established in 68 countries via more than 230 Gant Stores as well as a great number of selected premium retailers. In 2002, the Company headed East and entered the Russian market, followed by a launch in Japan in 2004, and China in 2005. During 2006, the Company will also be launched in India and Canada.
The brand is owned by Gant AB, a subsidiary to the Swedish parent company Gant Pyramid AB, located in Sweden. The Company is headed by President and CEO, Mr. Arthur Engel. Gant Pyramid AB is owned by the three founders (44 percent), L Capital, French Luxury Group LVMH Moлt Hennessy Louis Vuitton (35.4 percent) and 3i Group plc (20.6 percent).

Takeover by Maus Freres SA
This company has been acquired by Maus Freres SA and it’s shares has been delisted from Stockholm Stock Exchange which was effective on 21 March 2008.

Business Line
Design, market and sell men’s, women’s and children’s garments through proprietary stores and independent master franchisees
Subsidiary
GANT FRANCE
Advisor
REVISUM REVISIONSBYRA AB
IPO date
3/28/2006
US SIC Code
5651
Company Address
Augustendalsvдgen 47

City province or state postal code
131 92, NACKA STRAND
Phone: +46 8 506 760 00
Fax: +46 8 506 760 01
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.gant.com