GAON AGRO INDUSTRIES LTD.

GAON AGRO INDUSTRIES LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly traded firm that, together with its subsidiaries, is active in the water infrastructure industry, water related projects, and agriculture in Israel. It was incorporated in the year 1989 and has its registered headquarters located in Tel Aviv. The company is trading on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GAT.
The company involves in desalination, recycling, conduction, and waste water treatment operations. It also manufactures and markets pipelines, and brass hot forged and machined products; and valves for industry, water infrastructure, air-conditioners, and fire systems. In addition, it provides consultation and management services for the water and sewage industries, as well as project management services; engages in the initiation, planning, and management of engineering projects; manages municipal water supplies; builds regional water return systems and purification plants; and restores and betters wells.
The company operates as a subsidiary of B. Gaon Holdings Ltd., which is one of Israel’s leading investment companies.
Business Summary
The Company is an Israel-based company, which deals primarily in water infrastructure and in water related projects, including desalination, recycling, waste water treatments, improvement of wells and water purification plants.
Description and history
The Company is an Israel-based company, which deals primarily in water infrastructure and in water related projects, including desalination, recycling, waste water treatments, improvement of wells and water purification plants. The Company is set to enhance its involvement and investments in various water industry areas, including desalination, treatment, water conveyance systems, sewage recycling plants and water well improvement, as a result of the aggravated water-distress situation in Israel.

History:

2010 – Controlling shareholder has delisted the company through a successful full repurchase offer through TASE.
2010 – Implementation of subsidiary rights for 19 million NIS, will hold 60.58%.
2010 – Receive loan of 70 million NIS.
2008 – acquired 50% of Aqua Monitor Flowing Infrastructure Systems Ltd.
2007 – Completed the establishment of Foundation AQUAGRO FUND, total investment 25 million USD.
2000 – Company became a holding company in the field of water related industry and utilities
1993 – IPO at TASE
1989 – Incorporation under Israeli law

Business Line
Publicly traded firm that, together with its subsidiaries, is active in the water infrastructure industry, water related projects, and agriculture in Israel
Subsidiary
AQUA CONTROL SYSTEMS FOR WATER FLOW INFRASTRUCTURES LTD
Advisor
KOST FORER GABBAY & KASIERER
IPO date
1/1/1993
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
Gibor Building, 14th Floor
6, Kaufman Street
City province or state postal code
68012, TEL-AVIV
Phone: +972 3 7954115
Fax: +972 3 7954116
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.gaonagro.com