GARDA WORLD SECURITY CORPORATION

GARDA WORLD SECURITY CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Garda World Security Corporation is engaged in the provision of security systems services. The company was established in 1997. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, with shares listed on Toronto Stock Exchange. The main business office of the company is located in Montreal, Canada.
The company offers a wide range of security and investigative services such as security guard services, airport pre-board screening services, consulting and investigation/global risk services, enterprise intelligence services, as well as cash logistics, which include armored transportation services, deposit processing, cash vault, in-store/cash control systems and automated teller machines services.
Garda World Security Corporation is considered as one of the most trusted physical security, consulting & investigations, pre-employment screening, and cash handling firms in North America. It aims to exceed the expectations of corporations and governments throughout the world.
The company has membership with Canadian Association of Professional Security Agencies (APSA), Independant Armored Car Operators Association, Customs-Trade Partnership Against Terrorism (C-TPAT, American Program), High Technology Crime Investigation Association, International Association of Security and Investigative Regulators, International Federation of Associations of Private Detectives (IKD), Maryland Investigators and Security Association, Society of Former Special Agents of the FBI, and The Massachusetts Chief of Police Association.
Garda World Security Corporation serves the businesses and residential customers in the United States, the United Kingdom, Mexico, and Canada.
Business Summary
The Company offers an array of specialized and integrated security services.
Description and history
Garda World Security Corporation offers an array of specialized and integrated security services consisting of: security officers, loss prevention and retail stores, consulting services such as audit, risk analysis and training, patrols and inspection, tactical and specialized services, special investigations divisions, cash-in-transit and technological security solutions.

The Company was formed on October 3, 1997 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on August 25, 2003.

On August 13, 1999, Garda World Security Corporation (formerly Trans-Canada World Security Corporation)
(the ‘Corporation’) completed the acquisition of the aggregate of the shares of the Trans-Canada Security
Corporation (‘TC’) for an estimated value of $2,160,000, in consideration of the issuance of 9,000,000 Class ‘A’
shares at a value of $0.24 per share. This transaction was treated as a reverse takeover of the Corporation
by TC and was accounted for using to the purchase method, as provided for by the enacted rules for this type
of transaction. These consolidated financial statements reflect the TC accounts at their carrying value since
TC was considered to be the purchaser. The assets and liabilities of the Corporation were stated at their fair
market value as at August 13, 1999, the transaction date. The Corporation?s accounts and results were included
in these consolidated financial statements from their acquisition date, namely August 13, 1999. The capital
structure is that of the Corporation.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of security systems services
Subsidiary
1204086 ALBERTA ULC
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
8/25/2003
US SIC Code
7382
Company Address
1390, Rue Barrй

City province or state postal code
H3C 1N4, MONTREAL, QC
Phone: +1 514 281 2811
Fax: +1 514 281 2860
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.garda.ca