GARSON GOLD CORP

GARSON GOLD CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Garson Gold Corp. is a private limited company primarily engaged in the exploration and development of mineral properties, principally gold in Canada. The company is involved in the ownership and operation of four projects: New Britannia Mine, Squall Lake Property, Copper Prince, and McMillan Gold Mine Property. Incorporated in 2007, the company’s corporate headquarters is located in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
Garson Gold Corp. owns a 100 percent interest in the New Britannia Mine (NBM) and mill located in Snow Lake, Manitoba. The NBM assets include the New Britannia Mine with associated plant, infrastructure and equipment, including a fully permitted 2,150 tonne per day modern mill and tailings facility. The NBM property consists of approximately 3,900 hectares of mineral claims and leases containing many known gold showings and a very high potential for new discoveries.
Garson also holds a 100 percent interest in the Squall Lake Property, which consists of 14 contiguous, unpatented mining claims totaling 899 hectares, and is located in west-central Manitoba, approximately four kilometers northwest of the town of Snow Lake, and approximately eight kilometers north of the New Britannia gold mine.
The 100 percent owned Copper Prince property is a Gold-Copper project comprised of a contiguous block of 16 patented mining claims, encompassing approximately 260 hectares located in Falconbridge Township within the greater city of Sudbury, Ontario. The project lies in the Huronian Gold Belt – a zone of past gold producers that extends from NE of the Sudbury Basin to the SW, south of the town of Espanola, a distance of approximately 120 kilometers (km).
The McMillan claims comprise 34 unpatented mining claim units in Mongowin and McKinnon townships, located approximately 14 kilometers south of the town of Espanola, Ontario on the north shore of House Lake.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the exploration activity and is considered to be in the exploration stage.
The Company was determined to be the acquirer for financial reporting purposes.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the exploration activity and is considered to be in the exploration stage.
The Company was determined to be the acquirer for financial reporting purposes.

History
The Comapny is headquartered in #322 – 470 Granville Street, Vancouver, British Columbia.
The Company was established on june 13,2001 & its shares were listed in TSXV.
The name of the Company changed from Piper Capital Inc. to Garson Gold Corp. on June 28, 2007.
The Company was takenover by Alexis Minerals Corporation on May 5 2010.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and development of mineral properties, principally gold
Subsidiary
GARSON RESOURCES LTD
Advisor
BDO DUNWOODY LLP
IPO date
6/20/2002
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 322
470, Granville Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 1V5, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 484 2161
Fax: +1 604 683 8544
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.garsongold.ca