GARTMORE EUROPEAN INVESTMENT TRUST P.L.C.

GARTMORE EUROPEAN INVESTMENT TRUST P.L.C.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Gartmore European Investment Trust Plc is a provider of financial services in the United Kingdom and continental Europe. The company’s head office is located in London. The company was established in 1969 by the British & Commonwealth.
Gartmore is an international asset management firm offering specialist, added value products. The company is a global investment organisation, which is committed to delivering maximum returns through a highly disciplined investment process. The business offers a wide range of investment products and services, tailored to meet the varying needs of both institutional and retail investors. The company focuses on stock selection, primarily larger companies with strong balance sheets and above average growth prospects.
Gartmore offers a range of investment trusts, including a generalist worldwide trust and specialist trusts concentrating on selective areas of the UK stock market and overseas markets. The company holdings include Italian food company Parmalat, In addition, the company also holds banking stocks including Sanpaolo and BBVA.
Gartmore has offices in the United Kingdom, USA, Germany, Spain and Japan.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment trust company and is a member of The Association of Investment Companies. It is registered as a public limited company and is an investment company as defined by Section 833 of the Companies Act 2006.
Description and history
The Company is an investment trust company and is a member of The Association of Investment Companies. It is registered as a public limited company and is an investment company as defined by Section 833 of the Companies Act 2006.

The Company is an investment trust that aims to achieve long term capital growth by investing in Continental Europe, primarily in larger companies with strong balance sheets and above average growth prospects. The Company uses the FT/S&P Actuaries World Index – Europe (ex UK) as its performance benchmark.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on 20 January 1947. Its shares are listed on London Stock Exchange on 8 December 1971.

Business Line
A provider of financial services in the United Kingdom and continental Europe
Subsidiary
ABERDEEN EUROPEAN INVESTMENT TRUST PLC
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON UK LLP
IPO date
12/8/1971
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Gartmore House
8, Fenchurch Place
City province or state postal code
EC3M 4PB, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7782 2000
Fax: +44 20 7782 2075
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.gartmore.com