GARWARE OFFSHORE SERVICES LIMITED

GARWARE OFFSHORE SERVICES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the chartering of anchor handling tugs and platform supply vessels on hire basis in India. It was incorporated in September of 1976 by B D Garware and was formerly known as Garware Shipping Corporation. It has a registered head office located in Mumbai, India.
The company owns and operates three anchor handling tugs cum supply vessels (AHTSVs). These vessels performed the following functions: transport of personnel to rigs from onshore bases and vice versa, deliver cargo to rigs, anchor handling operations and tow rigs from one location to another. The company`s platform supply vessel, MV Everest has a (BHP) of 5450, DWT of 3096 tons and is employed with BG Exploration and Production India. In addition, it`s second platform supply vessel, which is a UT-755 L, is employed on a three year contract from Transocean Offshore International Ventures.
Business Summary
The Company is an India-based Company. The principal activity of the Company is to charter, operate, lease and brokerage of vessels. Its vessels support the oil and gas exploration activities. The Company’s platform supply vessels are employed in India and the North Sea.
Description and history
The Company is an India-based Company. The principal activity of the Company is to charter, operate, lease and brokerage of vessels. Its vessels support the oil and gas exploration activities. The Company’s platform supply vessels are employed in India and the North Sea. Garware Offshore International Services Pte. Ltd is the Company’s wholly owned subsidiary.

The Company owns and operates 3 anchor handling tugs cum supply vessels (AHTSVs). The functions that these vessels perform are transport of personnel to rigs from onshore bases and vice versa, delivery of cargo to rigs, anchor handling operations and towing of rigs from one location to another. Some of the GARWOFFS `s clients include ONCG, BG, Transocean and Sedco Forex.

HISTORY;

The Company Formerly known as Garware Shipping Corporation, Garware Offshore Services (GARWOFFS) was incorporated on Sep. 20, 1976 by late B D Garware, founder of the Garware group of Companies.and The Company change it’s name on 7 march 2006. It is an India-based Company that operates in one business segment, chartering of its fleets on hire basis.

Incorporated by B D Garware and formerly known as Garware Shipping Corporation

Business Line
Engaged in the chartering of anchor handling tugs and platform supply vessels on hire basis in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
RAMAN S. SHAH& ASSOCIATES
IPO date

US SIC Code
3412
Company Address
Chander Mukhi, Nariman Point

City province or state postal code
400 021, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 022-22028398
Fax: +91 022-22029964
Country address: INDIA
Website url: