GAS NATURAL SDG, S.A.

GAS NATURAL SDG, S.A.

Previous company name
CATALANA DE GAS
Name change date

Company Overview
Gas Natural SDG, S.A. is the lead company of the Gas Natural Group, an energy services multinational group whose activities focus on the supply, distribution and commercialisation of natural gas in Spain, Latin America, Italy and France, and the production and distribution of electricity in Spain and Latin America. The company has 11 gas distributing companies in Spain, which carry on their activities in 12 autonomous communities. In the liberalised market, the Group commercialises energy and electricity via Gas Natural Comercializadora and Gas Natural Services, and generates electricity. The company was founded in 1991 through the merger of Catalana de Gas and Gas Madrid, both companies with more than 150 years in existence, together with the piped gas distribution assets of Repsol following the liberalisation of the Spanish energy market. The company has its registered office and corporate headquarters in Barcelona, Spain.
In 2004, Gas Natural commenced natural gas production after being awarded, together with Repsol YPF in Algeria, a gas prospecting project and an integrated liquefied natural gas project which enabled it to have its own reserves for the first time. Following its entry into the upstream business with these two projects, in 2005 Gas Natural signed an agreement with Repsol YPF to jointly develop liquefied natural gas businesses, with the formation of an LNG transport company.
Gas Natural’s international expansion, apart from the upstream projects, took place in Puerto Rico (US), where the Group has been operating a regasification plant and a combined-cycle electricity plant since 2003; in Italy, where it has been commercialising and distributing natural gas since 2002; and in France, where it started the commercialisation of natural gas in 2005. In addition, the company is the leading natural gas distribution operator in Latin America, where practically half its customers are located in Argentina, Brazil, Colombia and Mйxico.
Gas Natural is also a majority partner in Metragaz and EMPL, companies which operate and maintain the Moroccan section of the Maghreb-Europe gas pipeline, which links the Algerian deposits of Hassi R’Mel with the Iberian Peninsula.
Gas Natural’s electricity generation business focuses on having a balanced, competitive and environmentally-friendly generation mix, in accordance with the objectives contained in the Kyoto Protocol. The company’s current generation program comprises a total of 2,800 megawatts (MW) of installed capacity in combined cycles plus over 600 MW of wind power which will be increased over the coming years with more than 1,200 MW in combined cycles and over 1,000 MW in wind power.
Business Summary
The Company is a Spain-based company active in the energy sector. The Company specializes in the sale and distribution of natural gas. Additionally, through its subsidiaries, it is engaged in the electricity generation and sale, as well as support activities for the energy industry. It is a parent of a number of controlled entities, such as Gas Natural Distribucion SDG SA, Gas Natural Comercializadora SA, Gas Natural Castilla Leon SA, Gas Natural Sao Paulo SA, Gas Natural Castilla-La Mancha SA, Gas Natural Andalucia SA and Gas Navarra SA, among others.
Description and history
The Company is a Spain-based company active in the energy sector. The Company specializes in the sale and distribution of natural gas. Additionally, through its subsidiaries, it is engaged in the electricity generation and sale, as well as support activities for the energy industry. It is a parent of a number of controlled entities, such as Gas Natural Distribucion SDG SA, Gas Natural Comercializadora SA, Gas Natural Castilla Leon SA, Gas Natural Sao Paulo SA, Gas Natural Castilla-La Mancha SA, Gas Natural Andalucia SA and Gas Navarra SA, among others. Through Sagane SA, the Company is a majority shareholder of Metragaz and EMPL, companies which operate and maintain the Moroccan section of the Maghreb-Europe gas pipeline. The Company also has operations established in Latin America, Europe, Africa and the Middle East.
this company is listed in madrid,barcelona,bilbao.valencia and frankfurt.

Founded through the merger of Catalana de Gas and Gas Madrid, both companies with more than 150 years in existence, together with the piped gas distribution assets of Repsol following the liberalisation of the Spanish energy market

Description in Spanish
Gas Natural es una de las diez primeras multinacionales energйticas europeas y lнder en integraciуn vertical de gas y electricidad de Espaсa y Latinoamйrica, ademбs del mayor operador mundial de GNL en la cuenca atlбntica.
Gas Natural es lнder del mercado de distribuciуn de gas natural en Espaсa, a travйs de 10 compaснas distribuidoras, que operan en 13 comunidades autуnomas, y de dos comercializadoras. En el mercado elйctrico espaсol, la compaснa tiene mбs de 3,5 millones de clientes y ocupa el tercer puesto como operador principal del sector, segъn la CNE.
Business Line
Supply, distribution and commercialisation of natural gas in Spain, Latin America, Italy and France, and the production and distribution of electricity in Spain and Latin America
Subsidiary
ACEFAT AIE.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
4923
Company Address
Plaзa del Gas 1

City province or state postal code
08003, BARCELONA
Phone: +34 902 199 199
Fax:
Country address: SPAIN
Website url: www.gasnaturalsdg.es