GAS PLUS S.P.A.

GAS PLUS S.P.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Gas Plus S.p.A. is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the exploration and production of hydrocarbons. The company is also involved in the sale, supply and distribution of natural gas. The company was founded in 1960, and its headquarters is located in Milano, Italy.
Gas Plus S.p.A. is the most dynamic independent group, and its activities are present in all the rows of the natural gas, from the production to the sale. The company is the third producer and gas distributor in Italy. In particular, it has important plans of E&P (Exploration and Production) in Italy and abroad, gas import from abroad, new plans on the distribution and sale, and also partnership agreements. The company operates in Italy and the United Kingdom.
One of the company’s subsidiaries is Gas Plus Italiana S.p.A., primarily engaged in the production of gas.
Business Summary
Gas Plus Group is the Italian fourth-largest natural gas producer (source: AEEG) after Eni, Edison and Shell Italia E&P. It also operates in the main natural gas sectors: exploration, production, supply, distribution, wholesale/retail sales and transport.The group holds 38 producing concessions and 3 exploration permits located throughout the main Italian petroleum province.
Description and history
Gas Plus Group is the Italian fourth-largest natural gas producer (source: AEEG) after Eni, Edison and Shell Italia E&P. It also operates in the main natural gas sectors: exploration, production, supply, distribution, wholesale/retail sales and transport.The group holds 38 producing concessions and 3 exploration permits located throughout the main Italian petroleum province, wholesales about 1 billion standard cubic metres of gas per year and holds certified reserves of 2,7 billion cubic metres as at 31/12/2008. It manages about 1,500 km. of distribution network located in 39 municipalities serving over 100,000 final customers, and has over 200 employees. Gas Plus has made its entrance into Italy in the field of storage of natural gas with important projects. Gas Plus international asset portfolio includes exploration licenses in UK, The Netherlands, Poland and Romania.


Description in Italian
Il Gruppo Gas Plus и il quarto produttore italiano di Gas Naturale (fonte: AEEG) dopo Eni, Edison e Shell Italia E&P. E inoltre attivo nei principali settori della filiera del Gas Naturale, in particolare nell esplorazione, produzione, acquisto, distribuzione e vendita sia all ingrosso sia al cliente finale e nel trasporto regionale. Il gruppo detiene 38 concessioni di coltivazione e 3 permessi di ricerca distribuiti su tutto il territorio italiano, commercializza all ingrosso ca. 1 miliardo di metri cubi di gas all anno e puт contare su un volume accertato di riserve di 2,7 miliardi di metri cubi al 31/12/2008. Gestisce complessivamente circa 1.500 km. di rete di distribuzione localizzata in 39 comuni, serve oltre 100.000 clienti finali, con un organico di oltre 200 dipendenti. Gas Plus ha fatto il proprio ingresso in Italia nel settore dello Stoccaggio di Gas Naturale con importanti progetti. A livello internazionale, il Gruppo vanta licenze esplorative in UK, Olanda, Polonia e Romania.
Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and production of hydrocarbons; Engaged in the sale, supply and distribution of natural gas
Subsidiary
GAS PLUS E & P UK LTD
Advisor

IPO date
12/6/2006
US SIC Code
1321
Company Address
Via le E. Forlanini 17

City province or state postal code
20134, MILANO
Phone: +39 02 7000 9499
Fax: +39 02 7109 4309
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.gasplus.it