GATEWAY MINING LIMITED

GATEWAY MINING LIMITED

Previous company name
GATEWAY MINING NL
Name change date
1/30/2008
Company Overview
Gateway Mining Limited, formerly known as Gateway Mining NL, is a publicly quoted company that operates as a gold and base metals explorer with mineral interests in Australia. The company was incorporated in 1957 and has its registered head office located in Sydney NSW, Australia. It is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) under the ticker symbol GML.
Gateway Mining holds interests in Gidgee project, which is located approximately 630 kilometers northeast of Perth; Cowra project located within the Molong volcanic belt in the Lachlan Fold Belt in New South Wales; Tuckerbox gold project located north west of Gundagai; Surprise project located south of Kajabbi in Mt Isa region; and the Hodgkinson Basin projects located 120 kilometers north west of Cairns.
Business Summary
The company operates in Australia predominantly in the mineral exploration industry, mainly gold.
Description and history
Gateway Mining NL (ASX code GML) is a gold and base metal explorer, with projects in WA, NSW and QLD. The company’s objective is to discover economically viable mineral deposits in an effort to enhance shareholder value.

The company is receiving recognition for exploration success in recent years due to favourable results from exploration programs. Drilling continues to test promising gold targets at Gidgee WA while gold at economic grades has been intersected in first pass drilling programs at Cowra and Cootamundra in NSW.

The Company is a listed public company, incorporated and domiciled in Australia and its shares was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on August 2, 1971.

Based on financial report for June 30,2007 the company has known as Gateway Mining Limited.

ASX announced that the Company changed it name from Gateway Mining NL to Gateway Mining Limited on January 30, 2008.

Formerly known as Gateway Mining NL

Business Line
Operates as a gold and base metals explorer with mineral interests in Australia
Subsidiary
CARDIA BIOPLASTICS LIMITED
Advisor
PRIESTLEY & MORRIS
IPO date
8/2/1971
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Simpson House, Level 7
249, Pitt Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9283 5711
Fax: +61 2 9283 5766
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.gatewaymining.com.au