GBS GOLD INTERNATIONAL INC.

GBS GOLD INTERNATIONAL INC.

Previous company name
EMERSON EXPLORATION INC.
Name change date
9/16/2005
Company Overview
GBS Gold International Inc is a publicly quoted company based in Canada which is engaged in the exploration and development of gold mine deposits, and production of gold. It was incorporated in the year of 1988 and was formerly known as Emerson Exploration Inc. The company’s registered corporate headquarters is located in Vancouver, British Columbia.
The company focuses on its Union Reefs Operations Center located in the Northern Territory of Australia that has an annual production capacity of approximately 300,000 oz of gold. The Union Reefs Operations Center represents a consolidation of more than 2,500 square kilometers of mining and exploration tenements, including the underground and open pit mine sites, processing plant, offices and two mine camps. GBS Gold International also has 22 gold deposits with mineral resources located within 125 kilometers of the Union Reef processing plant, including the large Cosmo Deeps and Maud Creek gold deposits. In addition, the company has a property and plant located approximately 35 kilometers south west of Halls Creek in the East Kimberley region of Western Australia, the Nicolsons gold mine.
GBS Gold International’s shares are traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GBS.
Business Summary
The Company is an international gold company focused on its gold properties in the Northern Territory of Australia.
Description and history
The Company is an international gold company focused on developing its gold assets, generating cash flow from low cost facilities and investing in strategic exploration and producing properties in acceptable risk locations.
Through recent acquisitions of two Australian companies, the Company has consolidated an extensive land position, a large mineral resource base and modern processing and infrastructure assets in a historically productive goldfield in the Northern Territory of Australia, with potential for future gold production. These assets comprise the modern dual-mill Union Reefs gold plant and a range of potential open pit and underground mines within a 125 km trucking radius of the plant, including the Zapopan underground mine, the Maud Creek gold deposit, and the Cosmo Deeps gold deposit. These deposits are located on the Company’s large prospective land holding covering an area of approximately 2,500km(2). Scoping studies are now underway with a production decision targeted for mid-2006. The Company also has interests in several other gold exploration properties elsewhere in Australia and in Canada.
The Company was formed on February 10, 1988. It was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on March 22, 2006.
Effective from October 29, 2008, the Company was delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange.
Effective from November 20, 2008, the shares of the Company commenced trading on NEX.

Formerly known as Emerson Exploration Inc

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and development of gold mine deposits, and production of gold
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
11/16/1994
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address

City province or state postal code
BC
Phone: +61 894922500
Fax: +61 892265377
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.gbsgold.ca