GEM INTERNATIONAL RESOURCES INC

GEM INTERNATIONAL RESOURCES INC

Previous company name
CONSOLIDATED GLOBAL DIAMOND CORP.
Name change date
10/30/2009
Company Overview
Consolidated Global Diamond Corp. is a public quoted company engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of mineral properties. The company was incorporated in 1985. Consolidated Global Diamond has registered business headquarters based in Vancouver, Canada.
The company principally produces diamonds from the Diavik and Ekati diamond mines, located in the North West Territories in northern region of Canada. In addition, the company conducts exploration programs.
Consolidated Global Diamond Corp. holds interests in various mining claims which covers approximately 240,172 acres in 40 mining claims that comprised 83,102 acres in the Lac de Gras property, located in the Northwest Territories of Canada.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is the natural resource properties.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the natural resources with its principal focus on diamond and other precious metal. Activities include acquiring mineral properties and conducting exploration programs.

History
The Company was established in 25-9-1985 & its shares were listed in TSXV.
The Company is headquartered in Suite 306, 595 Howe Street, Vancouver, B.C.

The Company focuses its efforts on the exploration and development of diamond properties in the Northwest Territories. As of September 30, 2008, Consolidated Global Diamond Corp. had no producing properties, and consequently no operating income or cash flow. The Company’s primary asset is the Lac de Gras mineral claims located in the Courageous Lake Area, Northwest Territories, Canada. As at January 29, 2009, the Company’s landholdings on the Lac de Gras Property comprised of four claims encompassing approximately 10,330 acres.

The Company change it name frorm ‘ Consolidated Global Diamond Corp (‘CK’) ‘ to ‘ GEM INTERNATIONAL RESOURCES INC. (‘GI’) on October 30 2009

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of mineral properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
SAM S. MAH INC.
IPO date
3/2/1987
US SIC Code
1499
Company Address
Suite 306
595, Howe Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 2T5, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6048719916
Fax: +1 6048719926
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.ckglobaldiamond.com