GEM SOLUTIONS, INC.

GEM SOLUTIONS, INC.

Previous company name
STELLAR TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
Name change date
10/23/2006
Company Overview
Stellar Technologies, Inc. is a leading provider of Internet Access Management Solutions offering a full range of management and security products to business and government organizations. Incorporated in 2004, the US-based company has a registered office located in Naples, Florida.
Stellar Technologies, Inc. is a leading provider of Employee Internet Management and Security Solutions. Specializing in electronic data filtering, reporting, archival and discovery, the company provides complete solutions to manage content for instant messaging, employee e-mail, Web browsing, and e-communication attachments all from a centralized platform. Its products assist in heightening litigation control, increasing compliance with applicable regulations, reducing IT resources and improving employee productivity.
In addition, Stellar Technologies, Inc. is also the leading provider of AnyWhere2AnyWhere(TM) e-mail migration. The E-Mail Shuttle provides a complete migration and coexistence solution: from simple migration of inboxes and personal folders, to complex high performance gateways and directory synchronization to and from any e-mail system.
Business Summary
GeM Solutions, Inc. (GeM Solutions), formerly Stellar Technologies, Inc., develops and markets electronic communications management software that enables businesses and government agencies to monitor, report and manage how their employees use the Internet and to block, monitor, filter and archive all forms of electronic communication. The Company offers a range of solutions for establishing and enforcing employee Internet usage policies and managing electronic communications with others inside and outside of an organization. GeM’s solutions block, filter, monitor and archive internal and external e-mail communications, including attachments, across the enterprise and provide graphical, real-time hierarchal reporting and immediate warnings of policy violations to management.
Description and history
GeM Solutions, Inc. (GeM Solutions), formerly Stellar Technologies, Inc., incorporated on July 20, 2000, develops and markets electronic communications management software that enables businesses and government agencies to monitor, report and manage how their employees use the Internet and to block, monitor, filter and archive all forms of electronic communication. The Company offers a range of solutions for establishing and enforcing employee Internet usage policies and managing electronic communications with others inside and outside of an organization. GeM’s solutions block, filter, monitor and archive internal and external e-mail communications, including attachments, across the enterprise and provide graphical, real-time hierarchal reporting and immediate warnings of policy violations to management.

The Company’s initial product, Stellar Internet Monitoring (SIM), enables businesses to implement and configure Internet access policies for specific groups, user types, and individuals within an organization. SIM monitors Internet activity without restricting access to Websites. GeM Solutions Global eCommunications Management (GeM) has two reportable segments: employee Internet monitoring and e-mail migration. GeM allows organizations to block, monitor, filter and archive all forms of electronic communication, including over 300 different attachment types that may contain key-words objectionable to the organization, which may be imbedded in the e-mail or instant message. GeM provides organizations with detailed reports describing, which Websites are being visited, what instant messages or e-mails are being sent or received that may not comply with corporate policies, and whether any objectionable content has been exchanged or viewed.

GeM Solutions Mail Shuttle solutions provide immediate and automatic migration and synchronization of data from any e-mail system to any other e-mail system. It enables businesses to migrate and synchronize inboxes, public folders and directories, calendars, bulletin boards, conferences, to-do lists, and groups on e-mail systems, such as Microsoft Exchange, Lotus Domino, Lotus cc:Mail, Novell GroupWise, Netscape Messaging Server and OpenWave InterMail. Through its E-Mail Shuttle solutions, it provides migration to and from each of these systems and develop processes and products that enable migration from e-mail and calendaring systems. Its e-mail shuttle solutions’ modular design includes extractor and loader components that allow migration from multiple systems at any one time from a single management console.

Business Line
Provides Internet Access Management Solutions; Provides Employee Internet Management and Security Solutions
Subsidiary

Advisor
MALONE & BAILEY, PC
IPO date

US SIC Code
7373
Company Address
Suite 8
870, 111th Avenue
City province or state postal code
34108, NAPLES, FL
Phone: +1 239 592 1816
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: