GENERAL ENGINEERING & MOTOR COMPANY SAE

GENERAL ENGINEERING & MOTOR COMPANY SAE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
General Engineering & Motor Company S.A.E. is a publicly traded company that focuses on the manufacture and distribution of fractional horse-power (FHP) motors. It also produces household appliances such as washing machines, electrical heaters and ovens. The company was established in 1983. It is listed on the Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchange. Its head office is based in Tanta, Egypt.
General Engineering & Motor is licensed to produce Brook Crompton’s FHP motors. Its product lines include electric motors, variable speed motors, T range motors, flame proof motors, dust ignition proof motors and brake motors. It also offers AC Axial airgap motors for customized applications and tachogenerator.
Business Summary
The main activities of General Engineering & Motor Company are producing all types of electrical motors and household appliances, such as washing machines, electrical heaters and ovens.
Description and history
The main activities of the Company are producing all types of electrical motors and household appliances, such as washing machines, electrical heaters and ovens.
The ]Company is an Egyptian joint stock company established in 1983, with registration no. 2360-South Cairo.
The Company was listed in Egyptian Stock Exchange in 20 December 2000.
The Listing Committee decided on 31 December 2009 to de-list the company shares (CompulsoryDelisting), and the shares will be transferred to the OTC Board (Orders Market) for 2 weeks,starting 3 January 2010, and will shift thereafter to the OTC Board (Deals Market).

Business Line
Focuses on the manufacture and distribution of fractional horse-power (FHP) motors; Produces household appliances such as washing machines, electrical heaters and ovens
Subsidiary

Advisor
TAQI ABD EL-MENAEM
IPO date
12/20/2000
US SIC Code
3621
Company Address
Mogama General Industrail
48, El Galaa St. Tanat
City province or state postal code
TANTA
Phone: +20 40-344879
Fax: +20 40-359033
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: