GENERAL MINING COMPANY PLC

GENERAL MINING COMPANY PLC

Previous company name
PUBLIC MINING COMPANY PLC (THE)
Name change date
8/18/2010
Company Overview
Public Mining P.L.C. (The) is a public company involved in the mining, processing and sale of industrial rock minerals in Jordan. The company also develops mining sites, providing other similar and supplementary services for the mining and quarrying of non metallic minerals except fuels. Its production processes include crushing, grinding, washing, concentrating and beneficiation. Public Mining conducts business from its registered office located in Amman, Jordan. It was incorporated in 1973 and its common shares are publicly traded on the Amman Stock exchange under the ticker symbol GENM.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the exploration, mining, processing, and marketing of industrial raw materials and minerals.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the exploration, mining, processing, and marketing of industrial raw materials and minerals. The Company’s main activities are in the field of mining kaolin, gypsum and dolomite limestone for use in construction materials and ceramics.
The Company is a public limited shareholding company established and registered on December 5, 1973 under registry record No.80. It has an authorized, issued and fully paid up capital of 1,500,000 JOD divided with a par value of 1 JOD. The Company is listed on Amman stock exchange. The Company is located in Amman with a P.O. Box 902275.
On 18 August 2010, the company name was changed from PUBLIC MINING COMPANY PLC (THE) into GENERAL MINING COMPANY PLC.

Business Line
Involved in the mining, processing and sale of industrial rock minerals
Subsidiary
JORDAN CERAMIC INDUSTRIES LTD PLC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
1499
Company Address
P.o. box 922075
Nesseim Abdel Hady St.,Daheiat Al-Rabeiah
City province or state postal code
11192, AMMAN
Phone: +962 6 5537163
Fax: +962 6 5537164
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: www.minco-jo.com