GENESIS RESOURCES LTD

GENESIS RESOURCES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm based in Australia that is engaged in mineral exploration activities. The firm has its registered corporate head office in Australia.
The company owns seven exploration licences (Exploration Licence or Project) covering approximately 1,877 square kilometers in Queensland and the Northern Territory of Australia. It is also has a joint venture agreement. The firm aims to discover economic mineral reserves through cost efficient exploration and joint ventures with reputable partners. It also has an ultimate goal of discovering and developing mineral reserves and becoming an established mining company.
The company principally conducts its business operations within the country.
Business Summary
The Company principal activity is in gold, manganese and copper exploration.
Description and history
Genesis Resources was incorporated on June 16,2005 to pursue exploration opportunities in nortern Australia and converted to a public company on 24 November 2006. The Company is a company domiciled in Australia.

The Company principal activity is in gold, manganese and copper exploration.

The Company was listed on Australia Securities Exchange on October 27,2009.

Business Line
Engaged in mineral exploration activities
Subsidiary
WESTERN DESERT RESOURCES LIMITED
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON (WA) PARTNERSHIP
IPO date
10/27/2009
US SIC Code
1099
Company Address
Spectrum, Level 2
100, Railway Road
City province or state postal code
6008, SUBIACO, WA
Phone: +60 893678133
Fax: +60 893678812
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.genesisresourcesltd.com.au