GENESYS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION LIMITED

GENESYS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION LIMITED

Previous company name
AEKE TRADING & INVESTMENTS LTD
Name change date
11/22/1999
Company Overview
Genesys International Corporation Limited, with registered head office located in Bangladore, India, is engaged in the provision of geographical information services and IT (Information Technology) enabled services to the commercial and government sectors. The company specializes in the generation, manipulation, management, and maintenance of data for geographical information systems (GIS) and other information management systems, as well as offers a range of services necessary for geospatial data implementation. Its services include data conversion, data migration; data maintenance, application development, and photogrammetry, survey and remote sensing services and solutions, as well as IT/GIS business process outsourcing services. In addition, the company also provides various IT consultancy services. The company offers its services to local, state, and federal government agencies, utilities, telephone, and water/wastewater companies, and to the private sector. Genesys International Corporation Limited is a publicly quoted company which was incorporated in 1995.
Genesys International Corporation Limited provides its services in North America, Europe, the Middle East, Australia, and Asia. Its vision is to be a global geospatial communication network in geographic information science, technology and applications and shall generate, evaluate and disseminate geospatial knowledge to all stakeholders through education, training, research, consultancy and media services. The company’s mission is to promote the usage of geographic information science, technology and applications in various areas of development, worldwide and Asia in particular.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the business of rendering computer-based services. It provides geospatial solutions and services to telecom Companies for solutions on radio frequency (RF) planning and site acquisition to place their base stations, line of sight analysis and signal strength corridor mapping.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the business of rendering computer-based services. It provides geospatial solutions and services to telecom Companies for solutions on radio frequency (RF) planning and site acquisition to place their base stations, line of sight analysis and signal strength corridor mapping.
The subsidiaries of the Company are Genesys International (UK) Limited, Aerial Surveyors Limited and Iadya Systech Limited. The Company is engaged in providing digital imaging services. The Company was incorporated on January 28, 1983 as Aeke Trading & Investments Ltd. and changed its name to ”Genesys International Corporation Ltd” with effective from November 22, 1999. The Company is listed in Bombay Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of geographical information services and IT (Information Technology) enabled services to the commercial and government sectors
Subsidiary
AERIAL SURVEYOR LIMITED
Advisor
CONTRACTOR, NAYAK & KISHNADWALA
IPO date
8/14/2000
US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
Prestige Terminus, 3rd & 4th Floor
Airport Exit Road
City province or state postal code
560 017, BANGALORE
Phone: +91 4488 4488
Fax: +91 2829 0603
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.igenesys.com