GENNUM CORPORATION

GENNUM CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Gennum Corporation is a public company engaged in the manufacture, design, and sale of electronic components. The company was founded in the year 1973. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Burlington, Ontario. The company is traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GND.
Gennum is a leading designer and manufacturer of semiconductor solutions for the global video and data communications markets. The company designs, manufactures, and markets industrial leading semiconductors and semiconductor-based products. Its understanding of the unique needs of targeted markets allows the company to deliver high performance solutions that provide superior value.
Gennum operates in three segments: Video Products, which develops and supplies image processing, serial digital transmission and timing generation components for display and professional video/film applications; Audio & Wireless Products, which develops and supplies components, systems and sub-systems to manufacturers of analogue and digital signal processing products in the hearing instrument and other specialized markets; and Data Communication Products, which develops and supplies physical layer integrated circuits for high-speed backplane and high-speed optical transceiver applications.
Gennum has global design, research and development and sales offices in Canada, Japan, Taiwan, Korea and the United Kingdom. The company is a recipient of Technical Emmy award for its VXP technology that provides superior video and film processing for HD display devices delivering crisp, natural looking, artifact-free images on displays of any size. Its broad portfolio of products and technologies include image processors, video timing and transport products, ICs for optical transceivers, SDI equalizers, reclockers, cable drivers, serializer/deserializers (SerDes), and backplane interconnects.
Gennum is a registered member to the Environmental and Occupational Health and Safety standards, such as ISO 9001:2000, ISO 13485:2003, ISO 14001:2004, and BSI OHSAS 18001:1999. The company is also committed to comply with global environmental initiatives and has introduced “Lead-Free” and “Green” product versions for its markets.
Business Summary
The Company is a Canadian high technology company which designs, manufacturers and markets electronic components, primarily silicon integrated circuits (ICs) and thick-film hybrid circuits, for specialized applications in the information world.
Description and history
The Company, formed on 28 May 1973 and listed on Toronto Stock Exchange on 17 November 1982, is a Canadian high technology company which designs, manufacturers and markets electronic components, primarily silicon integrated circuits (ICs) and thick-film hybrid circuits, for specialized applications in the information world. The Company’ s products include low voltage audio electronic amplifiers and analog signal processing circuitry supplied to the world hearing instrument industry, video signal distribution and processing components sold to the professional video and broadcast television markets and user specific integrated circuits for a wide variety of specific applications where information is being conditioned, transmitted or interpreted.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, design, and sale of electronic components
Subsidiary
ASIC ARCHITECT
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
11/17/1982
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
4281, Harvester Road

City province or state postal code
L7L 5M4, BURLINGTON, ON
Phone: +1 905 632 2996
Fax: +1 905 632 2055
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.gennum.com