GENOIL INC.

GENOIL INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Genoil, Inc., headquartered in Calgary, Canada, is an international engineering technology development company that develops innovative hydrocarbon, oil and water separation, and marine technologies for the oil and gas and commercial marine industries. The company provides various solutions to the oil and gas industry using proprietary technologies. Founded in 1996, Genoil is a publicly traded Canadian company with shares listed on TSX Canadian Venture Exchange.
Genoil specializes in hydrocarbon upgrading and petrochemical technologies, process system optimization, development, engineering, design and equipment supply, installation, startup and commissioning of services to specific oil and transportation related markets. The company operates its pilot facility in Two Hills, Alberta, and its sales and marketing operations through a network of commissioned technical sales agents in 36 countries. It is primarily involved in the development and commercial applications of its heavy oil upgrading technology, the Genoil Hydroconversion Upgrader (GHU). The GHU converts sour (high sulfur), heavy hydrocarbon feedstocks into lighter oil with higher quality distillates for conventional refining.
Through a license agreement with Velox Corporation, its subsidiary, Genoil has rights to a hydrocyclone technology that provides upstream, high-speed separation of oil from water in the field. Other product lines include Maxis and Crystal water separator.
The company has designed and developed a number of important technological innovations, including the Genoil Hydroconversion Upgrader GHU, which economically upgrades and significantly increases the yields of heavy crude oils and heavy refinery feedstocks into light, clean transportation fuels; and the Crystal Sea Separator, a revolutionary bilge water treatment system which has successfully met or exceeded the highest guidelines and standards of the United States Coast Guard and the International Maritime Organization’s MEPC Resolution 107 (49) MEP for pollution prevention equipment for ship bilges.
Business Summary
The Company is a technology development company focused on providing innovative solutions to the oil and gas industry through the use of proprietary technologies.
Description and history
The Company is a technology development company focused on providing innovative solutions to the oil and gas industry through the use of proprietary technologies. The Company’s business activities are directed to the development and commercialisation of its upgrader technology, designed to convert heavy crude oil into light synthetic oil, and oil and water separation technology to treat and clean bilge water.

History

The Company incorperated on 5 September 1996.
The Company listed on TSXV on 31 Augest 1994.

Business Line
Develops innovative hydrocarbon, oil and water separation, and marine technologies for the oil and gas and commercial marine industries
Subsidiary

Advisor
MEYERS NORRIS PENNY LLP
IPO date
8/31/1994
US SIC Code
1389
Company Address
Suite 650
101, 6th Avenue S.W.
City province or state postal code
T2P 3P4, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 403 750 3450
Fax: +1 403 290 0592
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.genoil.net