GEOJIT BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED

GEOJIT BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED

Previous company name
GEOJIT FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED
Name change date
6/5/2009
Company Overview
Geojit Financial Services Limited, with registered office located in Kerala, India, is primarily engaged in the provision of stock and share broking services in India. The company offers trading in equity and derivatives, including index futures and options, and stock futures and options. It also provides offline and online trading services, as well as call and trade facility. In addition, the company offers margin trading funding facility to offline customers; loans against security of shares; and loans for commodities trading. Other services include the provision of distribution services for various financial instruments, such as mutual funds, bonds, life insurance products, and fixed deposits, and depository services, portfolio management, and commodity futures trading. Geojit Financial Services is a publicly quoted company which was founded as a partnership firm in 1987 by Mr. C.J. George and Mr. Ranajit Kanjilal.
Geojit Financial Services is a charter member of the Financial Planning Standards Board and is one of the depository participation (DP) brokers in India. The company has a joint venture with Al Saud Group to offer online and offline trading services to NRI (non-resident Indian) clients.
Business Summary
The company’s main activity dealing with the financial services.
Description and history
The Company’s main activity dealing with the financial services.

HISTORY:

The Company was a partnership firm in the year 1987.

In 1993, Mr. Ranajit Kanjilal retired from the firm and Geojit became a proprietary concern of Mr. C .J. George. In 1994, it became a Public Limited Company by the name Geojit Securities Ltd. The Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation Ltd. (KSIDC), in 1995, became a co-promoter of Geojit by acquiring 24% stake in the company, the only instance in India of a government entity participating in the equity of a stock broking company.

1994 – The company was incorporated as a Public Limited Company on 24th November.

The Company listed at The Stock Exchange, Mumbai (BSE) in the year 2000.

In 2003, the Company was renamed as Geojit Financial Services Ltd. (GFSL). The board of the company consists of professional directors; including a Kerala government nominee with 2/3rd of the board members being Independent Directors. With effect from July 2005, the company is also listed at The National Stock Exchange (NSE). Geojit is a charter member of the Financial Planning Standards Board of India and is one of the largest DP brokers in the country.

The Company changed its name from Geojit securities ltd to Geojit financial service ltd at July 28, 2004 .

The Company changed its name from Geojit Financial Services Ltd to Geojit BNP Paribas Financial Services Limited on 5 June 2009.

Founded as a partnership firm by Mr. C.J. George and Mr. Ranajit Kanjilal

Business Line
Primarily engaged in the provision of stock and share broking services in India
Subsidiary
GEOJIT COMTRADE LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS
IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
FINANCE TOWERS, 5TH FLOOR, KFC BUILDING
KALOOR
City province or state postal code
682017, KERALA
Phone: +91 484 2405501
Fax: +91 484 2405618
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.geojit.com