GEOLOGIX EXPLORATIONS INC.

GEOLOGIX EXPLORATIONS INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Geologix Explorations Inc. is a mineral exploration company that acquires, explores and develops mineral properties in North and South America. The company was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in Vancouver, British Columbia. It is publicly traded on the Canadian Venture Exchange under the trading symbol GIX.
The company focuses its operations in Nevada (United States), Mexico and Peru. In Nevada, its major properties include, Silver Cloud gold-silver property in Elko County; Jersey Canyon gold/silver/base metal property in Pershing and Lansing Counties; QC Project, Eastern Nye County; and Royston Property. The primary target for exploration activity at the company’s QC project is a Carlin-type, stratabound gold deposit in permissive carbonate stratigraphy and cross-cutting silicified structures (Meikle-type targets) as represented by silicified jasperoids. In addition, the company controls 68 claims along the trend of the past producing veins at the Sleeper Mine in northern Nevada. The Sleeper deposit produces 1,685,500 ounces of gold and 2,334,400 ounces of silver from high-grade veins and lower grade stockwork and breccia ores.
In Mexico, the company owns the San Agustin gold/silver/zinc property located in the Durango state. It entered into an agreement with Silver Standard Resources Inc. for an option to purchase a 100 percent interest in the San Agustin property. This property was optioned based on the known resource of 439,000 oz. Au equivalent within a larger mineralized dacite dome complex that appeared to have an excellent exploration potential for expansion.
In Peru, the company owns Huacullo, Patacorral, Toro Blanco and other properties (including San Felipe gold property, Sura gold property, and Cayhua). These properties are located in Huancavelica Department of Central Peru. Huacullo hosts both high- and low-sulphidation epithermal and porphyry base- and precious-metal targets associated with Tertiary-age extrusive volcanic rocks and associated subvolcanic intrusions. Patacorral represents a low sulphidation, gold porphyry system hosted within a potassically altered, multiple staged, subvolcanic intrusive/dome complex. Toro Blanco is a high sulphidation precious-metal prospect with low-sulphidation overprinting hosted in Tertiary-age volcanic rocks.
Business Summary
The Company is a mineral exploration company focused on acquiring, exploring and developing gold properties in North and South America.
Description and history
Geologix Exploration Inc. is a mineral exploration company focused on acquiring, exploring and developing gold properties in North and South America. The Company’s main focus is on the San Agustin property in Durango State, Mexico.

The Company was formed on July 5, 1996 and it’s shares began trading on the TSX Venture Exchange on October 15, 1998.

Geologix Explorations Inc. (the ‘Company’) is pleased to announce it has received final approval for the listing of the Company’s common shares on the Toronto Stock Exchange. The Company’s shares will be listed and commence trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange at the opening on October 14, 2008, under the symbol ‘GIX’. The Company graduated to the Toronto Stock Exchange from the TSX Venture Exchange on October 14, 2008.

Business Line
Acquires, explores and develops mineral properties in North and South America
Subsidiary
CAYHUA PROPERTY
Advisor
DAVIDSON & COMPANY LLP
IPO date
10/15/1998
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 1003
750, West Pender Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 2T8, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046941742
Fax: +1 6046941744
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.geologix.ca