GEORGE KENT (MALAYSIA) BERHAD

GEORGE KENT (MALAYSIA) BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
George Kent (Malaysia) Bhd is a Malaysian company engaged in the production and development of water infrastructure schemes. The company is formerly known as George Kent (Malaya) Limited. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, with shares listed on Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under ticker symbol 3204. The company was established and incorporated in 1951. The main business office of the company is located in Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.
The company offers a wide range of products and services such as metering, valves & fittings, OEM manufactured products, industrial products and instrumentations, and other related products.
George Kent (Malaysia) Bhd is a global company with operations in Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Cambodia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Australia, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Kenya, South Africa, and the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
GKM is an engineering company involved in manufacturing, trading, investment and development of water infrastructure schemes.
Description and history
George Kent (Malaysia) Bhd. was established in Penang in 1936 as a service branch of the then parent company, George Kent Ltd, UK. Subsequently, it was incorporated in 1951 as George Kent (Malaya) Ltd. In 1969, it was converted to a public company under the name of George Kent (Malaysia) Bhd (GKM) and in 1974 went public through an offer for sale of 40% of its share capital to Malaysians. In 1981, the controlling stake of GKM held by George Kent Ltd was sold to Johan Holdings Bhd.

GKM is an engineering company involved in manufacturing, trading, investment and development of water infrastructure schemes. Water infrastructure projects involved in Malaysia are The Sungai Linggi Water Treatment Plant in Negeri Sembilan and the Sungai Selangor Water Supply Phase Three-Rasa Stage 1 in Selangor. The Group also has an operations and maintenance contract for the water treatment plant in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. Besides its core business in the water industry, over the years, it has become the leader in the region in brass products manufacturing. GKM supplies control instrumentation, telemetry, pipes, valves and fittings, industrial and domestic water meters, water tanks and building automation systems.

GKM is also involved in the manufacture of fibre glass reinforced polyester (FRP) panel tanks for bulk water storage, KWH electricity meters, brass extrusions and UPVC plastic pipes for water supply and plumbing services.

Formerly known as George Kent (Malaya) Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the production and development of water infrastructure schemes
Subsidiary
ALFA MANAGEMENT LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
4/15/1974
US SIC Code
3824
Company Address
GEORGE KENT TECHNOLOGY CENTRE
LOT 1115 BATU 15
City province or state postal code
47100, SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN
Phone: +60 3 8061 5455
Fax: +60 3 8061 3295
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.georgekent.net