GESTIONES Y RECUPERACIONES DE ACTIVOS S.A.

GESTIONES Y RECUPERACIONES DE ACTIVOS S.A.

Previous company name
WIESE SUDAMERIS LEASING S.A.
Name change date
3/24/2006
Company Overview
Gestiones y Recuperaciones de Activos S.A. is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the provision of finance lease services. The company was formerly known as Weise Sudameris Leasing S.A. and was renamed as Gestiones y Recuperaciones de Activos S.A. in March of 2006. The company was incorporated in 1982 and has its registered headquarters located in Lima, Peru.
The company provides financial leases, including capital assets for lease to own, which is directed to multinational companies and independent professionals. The company also transfers previous contracts of property, machinery and equipment and other related assets according to the clients’ specifications on finance leasing.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the provision of financial leases which include capital assets for lease to own which is directed mainly to multinationals up to unipersonal companies and to the independent professionals.
Description and history


Formerly known as Weise Sudameris Leasing S.A. and was renamed as Gestiones y Recuperaciones de Activos S.A. in March of 2006

Description in Spanish
Wiese Sudameris Leasing S.A. Es una empresa especializada en arrendamiento financiero (leasing).Wiese Sudameris Lesing S.A., es una empresa resultante de la fusion de Wiese Leasing S.A. y Lima Leasing S.A. en el ano 2000. Originalmente se constituyo en 1982 con el nombre de Sogewiese Leasing S.A. siendo la primera empresa de arrendamiento financiero en el Peru, luego en el ano de 1996 cambio su denominacion social a Wiese Leasing S.A.
Wiese Sudameris Leasing S.A. es una empresa subsidiaria del Banco Wiese Sudameris el cual cuenta con el respaldo internacional de su principal accionista, la Banque Sudameris, el grupo financiero europeo con mayor experiencia en America Latina, y que forma parte del primer banco italiano y uno de los diez primeros de Europa: el Grupo Intesa.
Business Line
Provision of finance lease services
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS / DONGO-SORIA GAVEGLIO Y ASOCIADOS SOCIADAD CIVIL
IPO date

US SIC Code
7359
Company Address
Piso 4
370, Calle Miguel Seminario, San Isidro
City province or state postal code
LIMA
Phone: +51 1 211 6030
Fax: +51 1 221 2900
Country address: PERU
Website url: