GFT TECHNOLOGIES AG

GFT TECHNOLOGIES AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
GFT Technologies AG (GFT), with headquarters in St. Georgen, Germany, is one of Europe’s leading providers of innovative IT solutions. The company was founded in 1987 as a technological pioneer with innovative product solutions.
GFT’s offering includes consultancy, systems integration, application development and management, through to outsourcing of IT development and purchasing processes. It focuses on financial services, IT, portal solutions for marketing support, sales and service processes and document processing solutions. GFT offers a wide range of clients the opportunity to realign their businesses with cutting-edge IT applications, providing rapid and sustainable differentiation from the competition.
GFT’s goal is to develop solutions for its customers that are optimally tuned to their requirements and that are always one step ahead of the competition in terms of technology, functionality and design.
The company’s partners are ATG, Avaya, BEA, Chordiant, Context Management Consulting, Day, Fair Isaac, Fernbach, Google, IBM, ILOG, Informatica, IONA, acadon AG, ACS Systems S.A.R.L., AI informatics GmbH & Co. KG, Atos Origin Belgium N.V. / S.A., Atos Origin GmbH, BIT Informationssysteme GmbH, C:1 Solutions GmbH, CAL Consult GmbH, CETIS d.d., Computer Sommer GmbH, CS Consulting AG, Cymed AG, DCS Daten-Communikation-Service, DocStudio Consulting, e x a g o n consulting & solutions gmbh, etcom datentechnik gmbh, FosterBrook, GAP mbH, GbD Gesellschaft fьr beleglose Dokumentenbearbeitung mbH, and Guder & Partner Unternehmensberatung AG.
GFT has 20 branches in Germany, Great Britain, France, Austria, Switzerland, Spain, Hungary, India, Brazil and the USA.
Business Summary
The Company is a technology company for integrated e-Business solutions in Europe.
Description and history
The Company was established in 1987. The Company introduces the first self-developed product, GRIT, to the market in 1990. As a partner of established and long-term clients, the Company implements intelligent business models and innovative IT solutions – from Design to Application Management – that are based on most advanced technologies. The shares of the Company were listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange on June 29, 1999 under the code of 580060. The Company is headquartered in Georgen, Germany.


Description in German
Seit uber 13 Jahren gewahrleisten wir den Erfolg unserer Kunden. In Hunderten von Projekten haben wir gezeigt, dass wir exzellente Mitarbeiter in hervorragenden Teams und erstklassige Methoden haben, um fur Sie die Wettbewerbsvorteile zu gestalten, die Ihren Erfolg in der digitalen Welt ermoglichen. So einfach ist unsere Erfolgsformel. Vier Dienstleistungs- und Serviceelemente bieten Ihnen die ganzheitlichen Losungen, die Sie benotigen, um in der digitalen Welt erfolgreich zu sein: Business Consulting, Digital Design, System Implementation und Technologies. Dieses umfassende Angebot unterscheidet uns von den meisten unserer Wettbewerber. Der Erfolg unserer Strategie hat uns zu einem der fuhrenden europaischen Anbieter fur Business im Internet gemacht. Die 4 bedeutet fur uns auch, unsere Kunden schneller, effizienter, flexibler und profitabler zu machen. Wir machen Ihr Geschaft fit fur digitale Markte – mit integrierten e-Business- und Marken-Strategien, die neuartige Kundenbindungskonzepte ermoglichen.
Business Line
Provider of innovative IT solutions
Subsidiary
EQUADRIGA SOFTWARE PRIVATE LIMITED
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON GMBH WIRTSCHAFSPRUFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
6/28/1999
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
Leopoldstrasse 1

City province or state postal code
78112, ST. GEORGEN
Phone: +49 7724 9411 0
Fax: +49 7724 9411 94
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.gft.com