GGG RESOURCES PLC

GGG RESOURCES PLC

Previous company name
CENTRAL CHINA GOLDFIELDS PLC
Name change date
8/19/2010
Company Overview
The company is a public company listed on the London Stock Exchange that develops and explores for economically mineable gold, silver and copper projects in Central China. It has its headquarters in Manchester, United Kingdom. The company was incorporated in 2004.
The company’s principal objective is to increase shareholder value by exploring for, acquiring and developing gold and other mineral prospects in the People’s Republic of China. It focuses on areas with historical production where modern mine extraction methodology is under utilised. Its principal focus is on the exploration, discovery and development of gold deposits in the western Quinling fold belt.
The company’s property portfolio is made up of two flagship projects: the Snow Mountain Project in Sichuan Province (Carlin style), the Nimu Copper-Molybdenum Project in Tibet (copper oxide) and three other projects: the Dong Mao Huo Mine in Nei Menggu (oxide gold), the De Ming Ding Project in Tibet (porphyry copper) and the Xiang Shui Tan Silver-Gold Project in Hubei Province (vein type).
The company and its local partners have defined a total of 1,300,000 ounces of gold and greater than 600,000 tonnes of contained copper in these projects (all Chinese standards). All properties are under-explored and the company is actively developing these projects.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Group during the year was the exploration of mineral properties. During the year the Group continued exploration of its Nimu copper project and the Dong Mao Huo gold project. The Group sold its Snow Mountain Project.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Group during the year was the exploration of mineral properties. During the year the Group continued exploration of its Nimu copper project and the Dong Mao Huo gold project. The Group sold its Snow Mountain Project.

History
The Company was incorporated on 3 November 2004 and listed on Alternative Investment Market on London Stock Exchange on 30 March 2005.

During the year of 2006, it has signed three new Joint Venture Agreements: the Nimu copper project in Tibet, the Dong Mao Huo gold project in Nei Menggu (Inner Mongolia), and the De Ming Ding copper prospect in Tibet. The Company has commenced drilling in early April 2007 at the Tinggong Licence area at Nimu, which is adjacent to a working copper mine.

Change of name
The Company has changed its name from Central China Goldfields plc to GGG Resources plc with effect from 19 August 2010. The ticker of the Company on London Stock Exchange remain unchanged.

Business Line
Develops and explores for economically mineable gold, silver and copper projects in Central China
Subsidiary
AUZEX RESOURCES LIMITED
Advisor
EDWARDS VEEDER (OLDHAM) LLP
IPO date
3/30/2005
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
58, Mosley Street

City province or state postal code
M2 3H, MANCHESTER
Phone: +44 1992 531820
Fax: +44 1992 531821
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.gggresources.com