GIBBON GROUP

GIBBON GROUP

Previous company name
GIBBON GROUP LIMITED
Name change date
12/30/2002
Company Overview
It is a private limited company primarily engaged in the manufacture of paints, coatings and adhesives. Incorporated in June 1933, the company was formerly known as Gibbon Group Limited. It has a registered office located in Alfreton in East Midlands, United Kingdom.
The company is involved in mixing pigments, solvents and binders into paints and other coatings, such as stains, varnishes, lacquers, enamels, shellacs and water repellant coatings, for concrete and masonry. It is also engaged in manufacturing other related paint products (such as putties, paint and varnish removers, paint brush cleaners, and frit), glues and caulking compounds. The company operates principally in the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
Gibbon Group plc is one of the major UK manufactures of printing inks and related products.
Description and history
Gibbon Lyons Group plc’s main activity is the manufacture of printing inks and related products.

The company was acquired by Sun Chemical Group BV on 17/6/98 for 250p cash or loan note per Gibbon 10p Ord. The lead advisor was Lazard Brothers & co ltd.

Formerly known as Gibbon Group Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of paints, coatings and adhesives
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date

US SIC Code
2893
Company Address
3, High View Road

City province or state postal code
DE55 2DT, SOUTH NORMANTON
Phone: +44 1773813704
Fax: +44 1773580045
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: