GIZA GENERAL CONTRACTING & REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT CO. SAE

GIZA GENERAL CONTRACTING & REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT CO. SAE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Giza General Contracting and Real Estate Investment Co. SAE is an Egyptian company engaged in general contracting, civil engineering, construction and real estate investment. It was established in February 1965 as a joint stock company according to Law No. 159 for the year 1981 and was registered in the Commercial Registration No. 10778 in Cairo in June of 1988.
The company is publicly traded on the Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchange under the trading symbol GGCC. It has its registered office in Cairo, Egypt. Its activities include investments in real estate, as well as the manufacture of goods needed for its contracting activities. Also, the company participates in BOT (build-operate-transfer) and BOOT (build-own-operate-transfer) contracts.
The company has three branches in Egypt and the United Arab Emirates, and owns two factories for prefabricated units and cement bricks.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in construction, contracting, civil engineering and real estate investment.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in construction, contracting, civil engineering and real estate investment. construction, contracting, civil engineering and real estate investment.
The Company is an Egyptian joint stock company established according to the law no.159 for the year 1981 on 6 February 1965. The Company was registered in the Commercial Registration no.10778 on 19 June 1988, Cairo.
The Company is listed on Egypt Stock Exchange on 19 June 1997. It has a paid up capital of 10,000,000 EGP and has 2,000,000 listed shares at the par value 5.

Established as a joint stock company according to Law No. 159 for the year 1981

Business Line
Engaged in general contracting, civil engineering, construction and real estate investment
Subsidiary

Advisor
FAYEZ FOAAD
IPO date
6/19/1997
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
46, El Falaki Street, Abdein

City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 233920528
Fax: +20 233930406
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: