GLENEAGLE GOLD LIMITED

GLENEAGLE GOLD LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Gleneagle Gold Limited is a publicly quoted company based in Australia which is engaged in the exploration and development of mineral properties. It was incorporated in the year of 2003 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in West Perth.
The company holds interests in the Peak Hill Goldfield property located approximately 850 kilometers north of Perth in Western Australia and it also owns the Fortnum gold project located approximately 170 kilometers north of Meekatharra, covering an area of 94 square kilometers. In addition, the company has an 80% interest in Wembley gold project located approximately 65 kilometers south east of the Fortnum gold project and an interest in the Peak Hill regional gold project.
Gleneagle Gold’s shares are traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the symbol GLN.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is gold exploration and recommissioning of the Fortnum Mine to commence production.
Description and history
Gleneagle Gold is focused on creating shareholder wealth through timely progression to mid-tier gold producer status and aggressive exploration of the under explored Peak Hill Goldfield in Western Australia.

The Company controls a large area of the Peak Hill Goldfield, including the Fortnum Gold treatment plant and the recently upgraded resource base of in excess of 670,000 ounces of gold. Gleneagle Gold is maintaining its strategy of aggressive exploration with the aim of further expanding the existing resource base at both the Fortnum and the Wembley Gold Projects.

The Company was registered with Australian Securities and Investments Commission on February 18, 2003 and it’s shares were listed on the Australia Stock Exchange (ASX) on July 28, 2003 under the trading symbol ‘GLN’.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and development of mineral properties
Subsidiary
MANUPONT 243 (PTY) LTD
Advisor
HLB MANN JUDD
IPO date
7/28/2003
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Westar Capital Limited, Level 9
190, St George’s Terrace
City province or state postal code
6000, PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9380 3400
Fax: +61 8 6380 1278
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.gleneaglegold.com.au