GLINTT – GLOBAL INTELLIGENT TECHNOLOGIES, SGPS, S.A.

GLINTT – GLOBAL INTELLIGENT TECHNOLOGIES, SGPS, S.A.

Previous company name
PARAREDE – SGPS, S.A.
Name change date
7/23/2008
Company Overview
ParaRede SGPS, S.A. is an enterprise primarily involved in the information technology (IT) and systems integration areas. A leading Portuguese IT systems integrator, the company provides information infrastructure, products and systems integration, enterprise and management solutions (EMS), IT consulting and process outsourcing to its customers.
The company’s information infrastructure area integrates four functional units, comprising IT Networks, IT Management, IT Services and IT Platforms. ParaRede’s EMS segment integrates activities in enterprise resource planning and business intelligence solutions. Meanwhile, the Products and Systems Integration division is comprised of organizational and communications solutions, business process integration and an electronic product catalog. Lastly, its IT Consulting segment offers two functional units, including consulting and development of IT systems, and integration of the Company’s own and third-party solutions.
Its major product offerings include IntraPub, OWNet, MSWait, Intrapub, Matriz, OfficeWorks.net, Caribe, CLARINET, Global Commerce, WebEDI, EUROFAC, Gestao do Ramo Colheitas. The company provides IT services to customers active in the banking, telecommunications, media and information technology, public, industry and services sectors. Meanwhile, its main business partners are 3Com, BMC, Business Objects, Check Point, Cisco Systems, Fujitsu, HP, IBM, Oracle and SAP.
The company’s mission is to build innovative and useful technological solutions which contribute to the sustained progress of its organizations. The company has been established in 1991. ParaRede SGPS, S.A. has registered corporate office at Lisboa (Lisbon), Portugal.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activity is to provide e-services through IT consulting and custom solutions, web services, enterprise management solutions, information infrastructure and outsourcing and training. It operates national and international level in the market of public administration, service industry, financial services, telecommunication, media and information technology. TheGroup’s major products include MSWait, Intrapub, Matriz, OfficeWorks.net, Caribe, CLARINET, Global Commerce, WebEDI, EUROFAC and Gestao do Ramo Colheitas. The Group’s main business partners are 3Com, BMC, Business Objects, Check Point, Cisco Systems, Fujitsu, HP, IBM, Oracle, and SAP.
Description and history
The Group’s principal activity is to provide e-services through IT consulting and custom solutions, web services, enterprise management solutions, information infrastructure and outsourcing and training. It operates national and international level in the market of public administration, service industry, financial services, telecommunication, media and information technology. The Company’s major products include MSWait, Intrapub, Matriz, OfficeWorks.net, Caribe, CLARINET, Global Commerce, WebEDI, EUROFAC and Gestao do Ramo Colheitas. The Group’s main business partners are 3Com, BMC, Business Objects, Check Point, Cisco Systems, Fujitsu, HP, IBM, Oracle, and SAP.


Description in Portuguese
Actividade principal do Grupo й de prestar serviзos atravйs de consultoria de TI e soluзoes personalizadas, serviзos web, soluзoes de gestao empresarial, infra-estrutura de informaзao e outsourcing e formaзao. Ele opera a nнvel nacional e internacional no mercado da administraзao pъblica, indъstria de serviзos, serviзos financeiros, telecomunicaзoes, mнdia e tecnologia da informaзao. Principais produtos da companhia incluem MSWait, Intrapub, Matriz, OfficeWorks.net, Caribe, CLARINET, Global Commerce, WebEDI, EUROFAC e Gestao do Ramo Colheitas. Os principais parceiros de negуcios do Grupo sao 3Com, BMC, Business Objects, Check Point, Cisco Systems, Fujitsu, HP, IBM, Oracle e SAP.
Business Line
Provides information infrastructure, products and systems integration, enterprise and management solutions (EMS), IT consulting and process outsourcing
Subsidiary
BYTECODE-SERVIЗOS DE INFORMATICA E TELECOMUNICAЗOES, LDA.
Advisor
BEMARDES, SIMEIRO & ASSOC.
IPO date
7/1/1999
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
Beloura Office Park, Ed. 10
Quinta da Beloura
City province or state postal code
2710-693, SINTRA
Phone: +351 219 100 200
Fax: +351 219 100 299
Country address: PORTUGAL
Website url: www.pararede.com