GLOBAL ACT CO., LTD.

GLOBAL ACT CO., LTD.

Previous company name
EDOSAWA CO., LTD.
Name change date
2/1/2007
Company Overview
Global Act Co., Ltd. is engaged in the management and operation of Japanese chain restaurants. The company is formerly known as Edosawa Co., Ltd. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, with shares listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange. The company was incorporated in 1973. The main business office of the company is located in Shizuoka, Japan.
The company offers a wide range of Japanese food, focusing on chanko nabe (Japanese sumo wrestler’s stew) and pub-style Japanese restaurants.
Some of its restaurants include Sumochaya Chanko Edosawa, Den and Dento.
Global Act Co., Ltd. is active and operational in Japan.
The company is owned and controlled by G. Taste Co., Ltd., a Japanese company involved in the operation of restaurant and pub chains under the names of Toriaezu Gohei, Getaya and Otaru Shokudou.
Business Summary
The Company’s principally activity is to operate Japanese food restaurants specializing in ‘chanko-nabe’ or hodgepodge stew, Chain in Japanese restaurant. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Food and beverages, Alcoholic beverages, Royalties and Real estate leasing and Incentive.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the operation of Japanese-style food chain restaurants. The Company is engaged in the operation of chain restaurants. In addition, the Company is engaged in the leasing of real estate. The Company was established in February 14, 1974 and Its share was registered on Japan Securities Dealer Association on 22 February 1995. The Company share was listed on second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in September 22, 1998.

Formerly known as Edosawa Co., Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the management and operation of Japanese chain restaurants
Subsidiary

Advisor
NAGISA AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
2/22/1995
US SIC Code
5812
Company Address
1-15-2 GINZA
CENTRAL DISTRICT
City province or state postal code
166-0015, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3318 9108
Fax: +81 054 283 8493
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.edosawa.co.jp