GLOBAL BEVERAGE SOLUTIONS, INC.

GLOBAL BEVERAGE SOLUTIONS, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Global Beverage Solutions, Inc. (GBS) is a publicly traded closed-end fund that makes investments in private companies and thinly traded public companies active in the beverage industry. The fund has its head office in Plantation, Florida.
GBS uses equity capital provided by public shareholders and institutional investors to make these investments, with a goal of providing to stockholders a total return of capital appreciation. The fund’s primary objective is to provide equity capital to portfolio companies to grow their businesses and then mentor those companies to enable them to realize a highly profitable exit strategy through sale or spin-out / spin-off.
As of October 2007, GBS’ investment portfolio included Aqua Maestro, Inc., a distributor of fine bottled waters throughout the United States and the Caribbean basin, and Beverage Network of Maryland, Inc., a leading Mid-Atlantic new age beverage distributor.
The GBS shares are traded on the OTC (over-the-counter) Bulletin Board under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
Global Beverage Solutions, Inc. distributes imported bottled water and alternative (New Age) beverages through two wholly owned subsidiaries: Aqua Maestro, Inc. (AM) and Beverage Network of Maryland, Inc. (BNM). New Age beverages include non-carbonated ready-to-drink iced teas, lemonades, juice cocktails, single serve juices, ready-to-drink iced coffees, energy drinks, sports drinks, soy drinks, natural bottled water and sodas, as well as sparkling juices. The Company’s customers include retail grocery stores, special stores, convenience stores, health food stores, hotels, restaurants and delis and food service distributors. Effective as of February 23, 2007, Global Beverage Solutions completed its acquisition of Beverage Network of Maryland, Inc. pursuant to a merger agreement. On March 29, 2007, the Company completed its acquisition of Aqua Maestro, Inc. pursuant to a merger agreement.
Description and history
Global Beverage Solutions, Inc., incorporated on November 6, 1992, distributes imported bottled water and alternative (New Age) beverages through two wholly owned subsidiaries: Aqua Maestro, Inc. (AM) and Beverage Network of Maryland, Inc. (BNM). New Age beverages include non-carbonated ready-to-drink iced teas, lemonades, juice cocktails, single serve juices, ready-to-drink iced coffees, energy drinks, sports drinks, soy drinks, natural bottled water and sodas, as well as sparkling juices. The Company’s customers include retail grocery stores, special stores, convenience stores, health food stores, hotels, restaurants and delis and food service distributors. Effective as of February 23, 2007, Global Beverage Solutions completed its acquisition of Beverage Network of Maryland, Inc. pursuant to a merger agreement. On March 29, 2007, the Company completed its acquisition of Aqua Maestro, Inc. pursuant to a merger agreement.

Aqua Maestro, Inc. (AM)

With its business offices in Boca Raton, Florida and its logistics in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, AM is engaged in the wholesale and retail distribution of United States-made and imported bottled water, comprising over 40 brands and over 170 different items, to retailers through Company-owned distribution centers and third-party distributors. AM’s wholesale client base spans across North America and the Caribbean, and includes hotels and resorts. In addition, AM provides retail home delivery distribution of its bottled water products to end-consumers through its Website at www.aquamaestro.com.

Beverage Network of Maryland, Inc. (BNM)

BNM is a New Age beverage distributor based in Jessup, Maryland. BNM distributes brands, such as Welch’s and Fiji to approximately 2,000 retail accounts in Washington, District of Columbia, northern Virginia, and Maryland.

Business Line
Makes investments in private companies and thinly traded public companies active in the beverage industry
Subsidiary
AQUA MAESTRO, INC.
Advisor
TURNER, STONE & COMPANY
IPO date
7/25/2000
US SIC Code
2086
Company Address
Suite 220
2, S. University Drive
City province or state postal code
33330, PLANTATION, FL
Phone: +1 954 473 0850
Fax: +1 954 473 0807
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.globalbeveragesolutions.com