GLOBAL BIO-CHEM TECHNOLOGY GROUP COMPANY LIMITED

GLOBAL BIO-CHEM TECHNOLOGY GROUP COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Global Bio-chem Technology Group Company Limited is an investment holding company. The company was founded in 1994 and is headquartered in Admiralty, Hong Kong. It has a registered office in Cayman Islands.
The firm, through its subsidiaries, specializes in the research, development, manufacturing and trading of corn refined products. It offers a wide range of products including corn starch, corn germ cakes, corn gluten feed pellets, corn gluten meals, corn oil and feeds. It also supplies corn-based biochemical products including amino acids: lysine, protein lysine, glutamic acid, and threonine; corn sweeteners: glucose/maltose, high fructose corn syrups, and sorbitol; modified starch; and polyol chemical products. These products are used in food and beverages, cosmetics, textiles, pharmaceuticals, and nutritional applications. The company is also involved in the investment holding.
Global Bio-chem has established itself as the largest corn refiner in Asia, with corn processing capacity of 1.8 million mt. The company is also one of the largest lysine series products manufacturers and protein lysine products manufacturers in the world. It distributes its products in Asia, Europe, North America, South America, and Africa. It has warehouses and the transshipment center are in Bayuquan, Yingkou, Liaoning Province in China. Global Bio-chem has partnerships with companies such as Cargill, Mitsui & Co LTD, and IPCI.
Business Summary
The Company is involved in the manufacture and sale of corn refined products and corn based biochemical products and investment holding.
Description and history
The Company is involved in the manufacture and sale of corn refined products and corn based biochemical products and investment holding. Using corn as the basic raw material for its production, The Company’s corn refined products include corn starch, corn gluten, corn oil, and corn fiber and feed. These products can be further refined or processed into a wide range of value-enhanced corn based biochemical products, such as amino acids, corn sweeteners and modified starch.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in the Caymen Islands on 18 May 2000. The Company’s shares have been listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange on 16 March 2001.

Business Line
Specializes in the research, development, manufacturing and trading of corn refined products
Subsidiary
BIO-CHEM TECHNOLOGY (HK) LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
3/16/2001
US SIC Code
2046
Company Address
Century Yard, Cricket Square
Hutchins Drive
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.globalbiochem.com