GLOBAL BRANDS ACQUISITION CORP.

GLOBAL BRANDS ACQUISITION CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Global Brands Acquisition Corp. is a US-based publicly quoted company engaged in the activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding. The company was incorporated on July 3, 2007. It has its registered office located in New York, New York.
The company is a blank check firm formed for the purpose of acquiring, through a merger, asset acquisition, capital stock exchange, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination, one or more operating businesses.
The company operates as a subsidiary of Fortress Investment Group LLC, which is a leading global alternative asset manager. It is headquartered in New York and has affiliates with offices in Chicago, Dallas, Frankfurt, Geneva, Hong Kong, London, Los Angeles, Munich, New Canaan, Rome, San Francisco, San Diego, Sydney, Tokyo and Toronto.
Business Summary
Global Brands Acquisition Corp. is a blank check company. The Company was formed to acquire an operating business or asset or several operating businesses or assets (a business combination) through a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or other similar business combination. As of March 31, 2009, the Company had neither engaged in any operations nor generated revenue. The Company focuses on identifying a prospective target business are not limited to a particular industry, although the Company is focusing its search on United States, as well as foreign companies in the branded consumer sector, including apparel, specialty retail, footwear and accessories. The Company is also exploring opportunities in other consumer-focused.
Description and history
Global Brands Acquisition Corp., incorporated on July 3, 2007, is a blank check company. The Company was formed to acquire an operating business or asset or several operating businesses or assets (a business combination) through a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or other similar business combination. As of March 31, 2009, the Company had neither engaged in any operations nor generated revenue.

The Company focuses on identifying a prospective target business are not limited to a particular industry, although the Company is focusing its search on United States, as well as foreign companies in the branded consumer sector, including apparel, specialty retail, footwear and accessories. The Company is also exploring opportunities in other consumer-focused.

Business Line
Engaged in the activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
12/10/2007
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
21st Floor
11, West 42nd Street
City province or state postal code
10036, NEW YORK, NY
Phone: +1 212 201 8118
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: