GLOBAL BRANDS SA

GLOBAL BRANDS SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Global Brands S.A. is a publicly quoted company with shares listed on London Stock Exchange. The company’s principal activity is to operate as exclusive master franchisee for Domino’s Pizza in Luxembourg. Global Brands was established in 1999, and is the exclusive master franchisee in Switzerland, Luxembourg and Liechtenstein of Domino’s Pizza, the world’s leading pizza delivery brand. In Luxembourg, Global Brands has its registered head office in Luxembourg City, Luxembourg.
The company’s stores offer a focused menu of pizzas along with a range of side items, desserts and drinks. The stores also feature Double Decadence pizza (double layer crust filled with Philadelphia cheese), Chicken Supreme (chicken breasts), Caesar Salad and desserts. Further, Global Brands also operates a commissary that provides high quality dough and ingredients and is also the purchasing and distribution centre, which collectively buys all supplies and delivers them to its operational stores.
Business Summary
The Companyis engaged in the sale of Domino’s Pizza products in Switzerland. The Company carries on its principal trading activity in Switzerland.The Company operates in two principal segments: east and west Switzerland. These segments are defined by the languages, French in the west and Swiss German in the east. The Company holds a franchise agreement for Domino’s Pizza in Switzerland, Luxembourg and Liechtenstein. Its current activities consist of the promotion, manufacture and sale of Domino’s Pizza. The Company currently operates 11 Domino’s Pizza stores across Switzerland. Of the 11 operating stores six were in the west region and five in the east region. As of December 31, 2009, a branch has been opened in Zьrich through which Global Brands carries on its principal trading activity in Switzerland. During 2009, its sales were made under the Domino’s Pizza franchise in Switzerland.
Description and history
The Company is a public company incorporated under the laws of Luxembourg established on 1999. Since 2005 The Company is traded on the AIM of the London Stock Exchange (GBR).

The Company is the owner and operator of the exclusive master franchise of Domino’s Pizza in Switzerland, Luxembourg and Liechtenstein.
The Company is a public limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Luxembourg on July 6, 1999 by a notary act drawn up by Maitre Alex Weber, a notary residing in Luxembourg. The act was published in the legal gazette, the Mйmorial C N° 723
of 29 September 1999. A main branch has been opened in Zurich, Switzerland, through which The Company carries on its principal trading activity in Switzerland.

Business Line
Operate as exclusive master franchisee for Domino’s Pizza in Luxembourg
Subsidiary
PAGONIA HOLDING AG
Advisor
PKF ABAX AUDIT
IPO date
9/29/2005
US SIC Code
7389
Company Address
Rue Jean Aveugle 24

City province or state postal code
1148, LUXEMBOURG
Phone: +41 43 255 2141
Fax: +41 43 255 2149
Country address: LUXEMBOURG
Website url: www.globalbrands.ch