GLOBAL CASINOS INC

GLOBAL CASINOS INC

Previous company name
MORGRO CHEMICAL CO
Name change date
7/3/1992
Company Overview
Global Casinos, Inc. is an American-based company engaged in the development and operation of gaming casinos in the United States. The company, with headquarters located in Boulder, Colorado, was founded in 1978.
Global Casinos, through its subsidiary, Casinos U.S.A., Inc., owns and operates the Bull Durham Saloon & Casino located located on the corner of Main Street & Gregory in Black Hawk, Colorado. The casino offers Bingo, Blackjack, Slots, Video Poker, Free Coupon Books at the door. As of June 2007, Bull Durham operated 186 slot machines. The casino also offers food and beverage services.
Business Summary
Global Casinos, Inc. (Global Casinos) operates in the domestic gaming industry. The Company is organized as a holding company engaged in the business of acquiring and operating casinos, gaming properties, and other related interests. As of June 30, 2010, Global Casinos had two operating subsidiaries: one which owns and operates the Bull Durham Saloon & Casino (Bull Durham) located in Black Hawk, Colorado; and one which owns and operates the Doc Holliday Casino (Doc Holliday) located in Central City, Colorado. The Bull Durham Saloon and Casino occupies approximately 7,400 square feet of space located at 110 Main Street in Black Hawk, Colorado. As of June 30, 2010, Global Casinos operated 186 slot machines. Doc Holliday Casino II, LLC is a limited stakes gaming establishment located in Central City, Colorado. The casino holds a retail liquor license issued by the State of Colorado and offers limited food service in addition to beverages.
Description and history
Global Casinos, Inc. (Global Casinos) operates in the domestic gaming industry. The Company is organized as a holding company engaged in the business of acquiring and operating casinos, gaming properties, and other related interests. As of June 30, 2010, Global Casinos had two operating subsidiaries: one which owns and operates the Bull Durham Saloon & Casino (Bull Durham) located in Black Hawk, Colorado; and one which owns and operates the Doc Holliday Casino (Doc Holliday) located in Central City, Colorado.

Casinos U.S.A.- The Bull Durham Saloon and Casino

The Bull Durham is located approximately one hour from Denver, Colorado in the mountain town of Black Hawk. The casino occupies approximately 7,400 square feet of space located at 110 Main Street in Black Hawk, Colorado. As of June 30, 2010, Global Casinos operated 186 slot machines. The Bull Durham does not operate any table games. The Oasis Casino Management System (Oasis System) includes a Player Tracking System that allows it to implement new features and benefits into its Frequent Player Club (known as the Sharpshooter Club) and also enables Global Casinos to properly recognize its very important person (VIP) players.

Doc Holliday Casino II, LLC

Doc Holliday is a limited stakes gaming establishment located in Central City, Colorado. The casino holds a retail liquor license issued by the State of Colorado and offers limited food service in addition to beverages. The casino occupies approximately 12,710 square feet of space located at 129 -131 Main Street in Central City, Colorado. As of June 30, 2010, Global Casinos operated 188 slot machines and three table games, consisting of Three Card Poker, Texas Hold’em, and Blackjack. In September 2010, all three table games were removed from the casino floor to provide additional space for slot machines. The Doc Holliday customer base consists primarily of day visitors from Denver.

Business Line
Engaged in the development and operation of gaming casinos in the United States
Subsidiary
DOC HOLLIDAY CASINO, LLC
Advisor
SCHUMACHER & ASSOCIATES
IPO date
10/26/2004
US SIC Code
7999
Company Address
Suite C
5455, Spine Road
City province or state postal code
80301, BOULDER, CO
Phone: +1 303 527 2903
Fax: +1 719 590 4888
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.globalcasinos.com